KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

basic family unit

Spanish translation: unidad familiar básica


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:basic family unit
Spanish translation:unidad familiar básica
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

02:44 Jul 10, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / ethics
English term or phrase: basic family unit
Protestant ethicist Nancy Duff argues that “the idea that it would undermine the relationships between men and women or the basic family unit is not . . . morally or theologically convincing”

Mi versión:

la protestante eticista Nancy Duff sostiene que “la idea de que esto deterioraría las relaciones entre hombres y mujeres o la unidad de la familia que es fundamental no es . . . moral ni teológicamente convincente”
clamira
unidad familiar básica
Explanation:
Es un concepto aceptado, podés verlo en los muchos sitios de la referencia.

HTH
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7unidad familiar básica
Andrea Bullrich
5 +5núcleo familiarxxxJulioBarrios
4la fundamental unión de la familia
Ingrid Petit


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
unidad familiar básica


Explanation:
Es un concepto aceptado, podés verlo en los muchos sitios de la referencia.

HTH
Andrea


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&q=%22unidad+...
Andrea Bullrich
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  two2tango
27 mins
  -> : )))

agree  Elinor Thomas: yes, ma'm :-)
33 mins
  -> hola, thanks! : )

neutral  Mariana Barrancos: yo lo he visto traducido como "núcleo familiar"
36 mins
  -> yo creo que el énfasis es un poco distinto, pero gracias, Mariana : )

agree  María José Ruiz de Valdivia Lafuente
4 hrs

agree  MikeGarcia
11 hrs

agree  ellery26
11 hrs

agree  Norberto Gimelfarb
14 hrs

agree  Jos? y Ruzanna
16 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la fundamental unión de la familia


Explanation:
Entiendo que refiere a que la unión es fundamental en la familia.

Ingrid Petit
United States
PRO pts in category: 11

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
núcleo familiar


Explanation:
basic family unit = núcleo familiar

xxxJulioBarrios

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Barrancos
32 mins

agree  Lia Isaacs
36 mins

agree  Maria Riegger: esá bien
3 hrs

agree  xxxTeresaImaz
6 hrs

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
10 hrs