KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Facing Race

Spanish translation: Encaremos las cuestiones raciales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Facing Race
Spanish translation:Encaremos las cuestiones raciales
Entered by: David Russi

19:17 Jan 13, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: Facing Race
This is the title of a legislative report I am translating on research that was done looking at whether various legislation address issues of racial inequality in the state.

I am afraid that if I translate it: Enfrentando La Raza - it would imply confronting Latinos. It really should be: Enfrentando Temas o Questiones de Raza. But that seems too long and somehow not complete enough for a title. Simply saying: Enfrentando Raza doesnt make much sense in spanish.

So, what do you guys think? THANKS!
tigra510
United States
Encaremos los asuntos raciales
Explanation:
I think you have to call things by their proper name
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Gracias David. I like Encarar because it does not imply fighting against like Enfrentar, but rather the opportunity to assert an alternative which is closer to how my clients approach their work. And I will combine your suggestion with Victoria's because Cuestion to me implies more the existence of a problem than Asunto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Encaremos los asuntos raciales
David Russi
4 +3Cuestiones racialesVictoria Frazier
4 +1dando la cara a las razas
Lydia De Jorge
5Respecto al origen étnico
Sandra Rodriguez
5Abordando temas sobre la raza
Yaotl Altan
4enfrentando el racismo
tarroyo
4Raza y Razonabilidad / Razonamientos de RazaBubo Coromandus
4Analizando los temas raciales
starlight


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
facing race
Respecto al origen étnico


Explanation:
Sobre asuntos de este tipo, sugiero evitar el criterio “raza”, muy complejo y controvertido.

Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
facing race
Abordando temas sobre la raza


Explanation:


Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
facing race
Encaremos los asuntos raciales


Explanation:
I think you have to call things by their proper name

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 83
Grading comment
Gracias David. I like Encarar because it does not imply fighting against like Enfrentar, but rather the opportunity to assert an alternative which is closer to how my clients approach their work. And I will combine your suggestion with Victoria's because Cuestion to me implies more the existence of a problem than Asunto.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Raich
3 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Karin Otterbach
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Walter Landesman: diría "encarando", no el imperativo. // Sí, es atendible lo que dices. Pero entonces sugiero el infinitivo "encarar". El imperativo me suena muy fuerte.
4 hrs
  -> Yo prefiero evitar el gerundio en los títulos, me resulta realmente desagradable. Gracias!

agree  xxxjacana54
14 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
facing race
Raza y Razonabilidad / Razonamientos de Raza


Explanation:
creo que la importancia del título reside en la onomatopeia "face ... race" y que habría que intentar reproducirla de alguna manera

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 97

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
facing race
dando la cara a las razas


Explanation:
creo que 'dando la cara' es menos agresivo que 'enfrentando' y mantiene la fidelidad al original... de igual forma se suaviza en plural para que no parezca que se enfoca en una sola raza ya que supongo que trata sobre varias..

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Parra: **La Raza* specifically targets latinos, so the plural **razas** is more in keeping with the intent. **Facing** can be enfrentando, afrontando, encarando...., but it really means "dar la cara"
7 hrs
  -> Thanks very much Dan!

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
facing race
Analizando los temas raciales


Explanation:
Otra opción. Suerte !!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2008-01-13 20:11:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TAMBIEN PUEDE SER AFRONTANDO LOS TEMAS RACIALES.

starlight
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  LadyofArcadia: Aura, see the comments to Victoria (below)... ¡Un saludo!
10 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
facing race
Cuestiones raciales


Explanation:
Si es para un título, esta es mi sugerencia. Se sobre entiende que es una cuestión que hay que afrontar.

Cuestiones raciales. Fuerte video en el que vemos la tematica racial. Para pensar.
videos.publispain.com/video/1114/Cuestiones-raciales.html - 22k

100 Swan Way Oakland, CA 94621-1428 510-632-1366 Teléfono 510-568-6040 Fax. Temas. Tema: Cuestiones Raciales Resultados: 14 Seleccione Otro Tema ...
www.elindependent.org/temas/list.asp?subID=35 - 17k

La raza y las cuestiones raciales ... Así que en este artículo vamos a centrarnos en algunos aspectos importantes de la raza y las cuestiones raciales. ...
www.camova.com/desarrollovid.php?id=90 - 34k

Los proponentes de una acción más enérgica, en lo que se refiere a cuestiones raciales y de pobreza, se sintieron igualmente decepcionados porque no ...
usinfo.state.gov/journals/itsv/0897/ijss/voices.htm - 24k

Victoria Frazier
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Victoria, me gusta Cuestiones Raciales as a way to avoid just saying Raza


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Diehn: Buena opción. SIn ser literal, evita el gerundio y da cuenta del concepto.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias María! El gerundio en los títulos no es recomendable.

agree  LadyofArcadia: Sí, me parece muy buena opción para un título.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Lady!

agree  Silvia Serrano
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Silvia!

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
facing race
enfrentando el racismo


Explanation:
Pienso que esta es una opción en abarca el tema de la investigación que estás traduciendo. Me parece que suena bien como título.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2008-01-14 13:57:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

que abarca.

tarroyo
Venezuela
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4