KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

In this line of reasoning

Spanish translation: según este razonamiento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:In this line of reasoning
Spanish translation:según este razonamiento
Entered by: Henry Hinds

01:37 Jul 18, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / ethics
English term or phrase: In this line of reasoning
In this line of reasoning, ignorance of the effect of one's genome on one's future is necessary for the spontaneous, free, and authentic construction of a life and self.

Mi versión:
En esta línea de razonamiento, el no saber qué efecto tendrá nuestro propio genoma sobre nuestro futuro es necesario para que construyamos una vida y un ser espontáneo, libre y auténtico.
clamira
según este razonamiento
Explanation:
Ofrezco.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4siguiendo esta línea de razonamiento...
Andrea Bullrich
5 +2según este razonamiento
Henry Hinds
5 +1En tal sentido
Monica Colangelo
5Según esta forma de razonar...
Ramón Solá


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
En tal sentido


Explanation:
Personalmente me gusta más como queda así

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Norberto Gimelfarb
16 hrs
  -> Gracias, Norberto

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
siguiendo esta línea de razonamiento...


Explanation:
Just another possibility.

HTH
Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cinta Cano Barbudo
10 mins

agree  Ingrid Petit
1 hr

agree  Magdalena Villaronga
1 hr

agree  Norberto Gimelfarb
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
según este razonamiento


Explanation:
Ofrezco.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lia Isaacs
50 mins

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Según esta forma de razonar...


Explanation:
HTH...

Ramón Solá
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 97