KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

At a minimum

Spanish translation: como mínimo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:at a minimum
Spanish translation:como mínimo
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

01:53 Jul 18, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / ethics
English term or phrase: At a minimum
To these critics, changes that undermine those deeply prized values should be avoided if possible. At a minimum, such undesirable changes should not be fostered by public policies.

Mi versión:
Como mínimo, las políticas públicas no deberían promover dichos cambios no deseables.
clamira
como mínimo
Explanation:
Como mínimo es correcto.

HTH
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
thank you very much Andreita.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6como mínimo
Andrea Bullrich
4 +2al mínimo, como mínimo
Ra91571
5Cuando menos
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
como mínimo


Explanation:
Como mínimo es correcto.

HTH
Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
thank you very much Andreita.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cinta Cano Barbudo
12 mins

agree  Marisol Valenzuela-Dillen
18 mins

agree  Claudia Alvis
1 hr

agree  xxxjmf
2 hrs

agree  xxxCHENOUMI
2 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Sí, perfectamente.
3 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
al mínimo, como mínimo


Explanation:
dict.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 01:55:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yours is fine, just giving another option.

Ra91571
United States
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCHENOUMI
2 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Las son posibles sin dudas.
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cuando menos


Explanation:
Expresión muy propia, "cuando menos". No falta más.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 168