KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

together on right

Spanish translation: al mismo tiempo que inhala del lado derecho


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:together on right
Spanish translation:al mismo tiempo que inhala del lado derecho
Entered by: starlight

01:53 Mar 11, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: together on right
"Squeeze cheek bone together on right on inspiration. " Son instucciones para digitopuntura, ¿me podrían ayudar con esto? muchas gracias
paulacancela
al mismo tiempo que inhala del lado derecho
Explanation:
Eso es lo que entiendo: Que mientras presiona el pómulo de la derecha, inhale tambien por la derecha. Suerte !!
Selected response from:

starlight
Grading comment
muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1del lado derecho
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
4al mismo tiempo que inhala del lado derecho
starlight
4apretar el hueso de la mejilla derecha hacia adentro, al inhalar
Ximena Correa
3contraer las mejillas al inhalar
Rosina Peixoto


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
del lado derecho


Explanation:
Wikipedia:

El término inspiración puede referirse a:
Inhalación: Movimiento por el que se introduce aire en los pulmones.

RAE: inspiración / inspirar.
1. tr. Atraer el aire exterior a los pulmones.

Antónimo: espiración / espirar.
1. tr. Expeler el aire aspirado.

-----------------

Cheek bone: hueso malar o pómulo
RAE: Pómulo = hueso y prominencia de cada una de las mejillas.

-----------------

La frase quedaría algo así: "Apretar el pómulo del lado derecho durante la inspiración".


Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lucesa: Es digitopuntura. Consiste en masajear ciertas zonas del cuerpo con los dedos, tiene sentido para mi.
8 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apretar el hueso de la mejilla derecha hacia adentro, al inhalar


Explanation:
lo colocaría así finalmente.

Ximena Correa
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
al mismo tiempo que inhala del lado derecho


Explanation:
Eso es lo que entiendo: Que mientras presiona el pómulo de la derecha, inhale tambien por la derecha. Suerte !!

starlight
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
muchas gracias

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contraer las mejillas al inhalar


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2008-03-12 02:58:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are many ways to alter and vary your sound. The first one we will cover is the cheek squeeze. This is a very important technique because not only will it help you change sounds and develop rhythm patterns but it is the prime tool for developing your ability to circular breath. So you want to really practice this and develop your cheek muscles. You should first try this new technique, as well as all other new techniques, without the didgeridoo. Understand the mechanics first and then add the didge and your drone.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2008-03-12 03:01:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fill your oral cavity with air, good deep breath, full cheeks, and then squeeze your cheeks together hard and fast to force air out between your lips to make them buzz. No blowing air from your lungs, only air squeezed out with your cheeks. As with all other techniques, this is easier to learn after you have developed a good drone and have efficient lips. This exercise allows you to keep your lips vibrating without blowing air out of your lungs. Very important stuff!! This will assist in learning circular breathing. And the cheek squeeze gives you a new way to create rhythms and different sounds

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2008-03-12 03:02:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Encontré ésto sobre el tema PLAYING DIDGERIDOO. Espero te sirva.

Rosina Peixoto
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4