KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

in scope to be/ untethered

Spanish translation: en vista


17:13 Aug 7, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / ethics/cloning
English term or phrase: in scope to be/ untethered
But such liberty is too broad in scope to be an uncontroversial moral right (Mill 1859; Rhodes 1995). As many others have pointed out, granting such untethered primacy to autonomy can ignore the possibility of competing values that are held as dear in some or all circumstances.

Mi versión:
Sin embargo, dicha libertad es demasiado amplia en el ámbito de ser un derecho moral no controvertido (Mill 1859; Rhodes 1995). Como muchos otros lo han señalado, al conceder tal primacía no atada a la autonomía se puede desconocer la posibilidad de competir con valores que han estado tan arraigados en algunas o en todas las circunstancias.
claudia
Spanish translation:en vista
Explanation:
la otra me suena bien
Selected response from:

xxxAVA
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4en vistaxxxAVA
5va el texto completodania


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
en vista


Explanation:
la otra me suena bien

xxxAVA
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
14 hrs

agree  Yaotl Altan: buena
1224 days

agree  Soledad Caño
1225 days

agree  Ines Garcia Botana
1226 days

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
va el texto completo


Explanation:
Pero el alcance de semejante libertad es demasiado amplio para convertirse en un derecho moral incontrovertido (Mill 1859; Rhodes 1995). Como muchos otros ya han señalado, el conceder un grado tan alto de primacía irrestricta, podría hacer a un lado la viabilidad de valores opuestos altamente estimados en algunas o en todas las circunstancias.

dania