KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

point in case

Spanish translation: un buen ejemplo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:case in point /point in case
Spanish translation:un buen ejemplo
Entered by: Rosa Elena Lozano Arton

00:34 Apr 3, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: point in case
The Belgian genocide in the Congo is well documented as a point in case.
Nuevamente, ¿alguien tiene una equivalencia sobre esto?
Rosa Elena Lozano Arton
Mexico
un buen ejemplo
Explanation:
depends ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-04-03 00:43:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Case in Point vs. Point in Case

Ever heard the term "case in point"? The term has lost all meaning to me. Sort of like "make your bed" and "brush your teeth."

Try it: take any classic phrase, twist it around, name a column after it, start a website called it, work on it for 5 years, and then let me know if there isn't something weird about ever using the phrase the "normal" way in public again. I'll be sure to keep my phone on vibrate in 2010.

Either way, the reason I came up with the PIC name in the first place is because I've always had major beef with the term "case in point." To me, when you are giving an example of some event to bolster a theory, the resulting effect would be the point within that particular case--the case being the specific incident you refer to, and the point being the reason it relates to your initial theory. Thus, the point is enclosed within the case. The opposite would be way too abstract.

Point in case: an arrowhead displayed in a glass case in the Museum of Natural History. (practical)

Case in point: a glass case in the Museum of Natural History jammed into the tip of an arrowhead. (practical...if you've just dropped acid for the first time)

More to the point, the term "case in point" actually originates from the French term à point, meaning something relevant or to the point. In the 17th century, this resulted in one being able to use the term "in point" by itself to label something as "revelant." Over a hundred years later, a gaggle of lawyers squabbling over precedents demanded that some cases be produced to prove relevance. Thus, a case in point. Or as some call it, the birth of literary confusion and an over-litigious society

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-04-03 00:46:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

now the "reference" isn't from me but thought I would include it ...

http://www.pointsincase.com/blog/2005/11/case-in-point-vs-po...
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6un buen ejemplo
David Hollywood
5 +2preciso estudio de caso / caso paradigmático
Sandra Rodriguez


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
un buen ejemplo


Explanation:
depends ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-04-03 00:43:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Case in Point vs. Point in Case

Ever heard the term "case in point"? The term has lost all meaning to me. Sort of like "make your bed" and "brush your teeth."

Try it: take any classic phrase, twist it around, name a column after it, start a website called it, work on it for 5 years, and then let me know if there isn't something weird about ever using the phrase the "normal" way in public again. I'll be sure to keep my phone on vibrate in 2010.

Either way, the reason I came up with the PIC name in the first place is because I've always had major beef with the term "case in point." To me, when you are giving an example of some event to bolster a theory, the resulting effect would be the point within that particular case--the case being the specific incident you refer to, and the point being the reason it relates to your initial theory. Thus, the point is enclosed within the case. The opposite would be way too abstract.

Point in case: an arrowhead displayed in a glass case in the Museum of Natural History. (practical)

Case in point: a glass case in the Museum of Natural History jammed into the tip of an arrowhead. (practical...if you've just dropped acid for the first time)

More to the point, the term "case in point" actually originates from the French term à point, meaning something relevant or to the point. In the 17th century, this resulted in one being able to use the term "in point" by itself to label something as "revelant." Over a hundred years later, a gaggle of lawyers squabbling over precedents demanded that some cases be produced to prove relevance. Thus, a case in point. Or as some call it, the birth of literary confusion and an over-litigious society

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-04-03 00:46:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

now the "reference" isn't from me but thought I would include it ...

http://www.pointsincase.com/blog/2005/11/case-in-point-vs-po...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjacana54: o que viene al caso. También estoy de acuerdo que es "a case in point"
3 mins
  -> gracias Lucia :)

agree  Alfonso Berron: lo encontré como Case in Point, no sera?? y si, quiere decir un ejemplo relevante o ilustrativo
6 mins
  -> gracias aberron :)

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
16 mins
  -> gracias Rafael :)

agree  Terry Burgess
19 mins
  -> gracias Terry :)

agree  agtranslat
5 hrs

agree  David Torre
7 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
preciso estudio de caso / caso paradigmático


Explanation:
opciones

Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Menendez: caso paradigmático
1 hr
  -> Gracias Marina!

agree  Bubo Coromandus: concuerdo con Marina
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Deborah!