KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

a multi unlock

Spanish translation: se abre la celda del detenido sólo en presencia de más de un carcelero


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a multi unlock
Spanish translation:se abre la celda del detenido sólo en presencia de más de un carcelero
Entered by: Bubo Coromandus

18:38 Apr 8, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Prison, Jail
English term or phrase: a multi unlock
This a term from a translation of a leaflet that will be given to offenders when they first arrive in prison. There is a section that talks about visits and that they can have visits, but that "this is subject to change should you become *a multi unlock*, or are on a dirty protest".

I have tried to look for any information on the Internet regarding "multi unlock" in this context without any success whatsoever. Does anybody have any idea what this might be referring to? Any input would be very much appreaciated.
RosaT
Spain
se hace falta abrir varias puertas para llegar a donde usted está
Explanation:
what interests me about this term is, why would it be used in a leaflet for new arrivals at prison, when no ordinary person understands it?

I posted a question on Yahoo Answers and have just had the first reply: "You have to unlock 3-4 doors to cut em loose". So that's where I got my answer from. I assume it means the prisoner has been moved to a more secure place because of something they have done, e.g. to another prisoner.

If I get any different answers and the question is still open I'll add a note.
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por vuestra ayuda.
Respuesta del cliente (un poco tarde):
"A multi unlock prisoner is someone who can only be unlocked from there cell when a specified number of officers, dependant on the level of violence expected from the prisoner, are present. It is only used when a prisoner is continually violent and staff would be at risk if they unlocked his cell on their own."
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1convicto reincidentexxxtradesmes
3 +1se hace falta abrir varias puertas para llegar a donde usted estáBubo Coromandus
2reincidente múltiple /(ha tenido) múltiples reincidencias
Marina Menendez


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
multi unlock (noun)
reincidente múltiple /(ha tenido) múltiples reincidencias


Explanation:
Por contexto, ya que se trata de limitaciones al derecho de visitas

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
multi unlock (noun)
se hace falta abrir varias puertas para llegar a donde usted está


Explanation:
what interests me about this term is, why would it be used in a leaflet for new arrivals at prison, when no ordinary person understands it?

I posted a question on Yahoo Answers and have just had the first reply: "You have to unlock 3-4 doors to cut em loose". So that's where I got my answer from. I assume it means the prisoner has been moved to a more secure place because of something they have done, e.g. to another prisoner.

If I get any different answers and the question is still open I'll add a note.

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 97
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por vuestra ayuda.
Respuesta del cliente (un poco tarde):
"A multi unlock prisoner is someone who can only be unlocked from there cell when a specified number of officers, dependant on the level of violence expected from the prisoner, are present. It is only used when a prisoner is continually violent and staff would be at risk if they unlocked his cell on their own."

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjacana54: está alojado en una zona de alta seguridad? ...//a mi me trae imagenes de 20 años visitando cárceles...//Entonces le anduve muy cerca. Gracias por avisarme. Que empieces bien la semana :D
7 hrs
  -> hola Lucía, ahora la preguntadora ha recibido una explicación de parte del cliente, por eso te llamo la atención. ¡Qué bueno es saber con certeza! Un abrazo.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
multi unlock (noun)
convicto reincidente


Explanation:
El ser reincidente o el mal comportamiento puede ser causa de reducciones o cambios en los derechos de visitas.

xxxtradesmes
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ismael Gómez
1 hr
  -> Gracias :)