KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Neither unexpectedly

Spanish translation: Tampoco resulta sorprendente que


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Neither unexpectedly
Spanish translation:Tampoco resulta sorprendente que
Entered by: paulacancela

21:30 Apr 8, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: Neither unexpectedly
"Neither unexpectedly, cancers from patients with BRCA germ-line mutations formed part of a separate group." Me podrían ayudar con este término, desde ya muchas gracias.
paulacancela
Tampoco resulta sorprendente que
Explanation:
--
Selected response from:

José Alberto Ruiz Pérez
Spain
Grading comment
muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Tampoco fue inesperado
Sandra Rodriguez
4 +3Tampoco resulta sorprendente que
José Alberto Ruiz Pérez
4Como tampoco era de extrañar, ...
Darío


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
neither unexpectedly
Tampoco resulta sorprendente que


Explanation:
--

José Alberto Ruiz Pérez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Serrano: Para evitar dos partículas negativas ("tampoco" e "in-")
9 hrs
  -> gracias!

agree  Laura_Fazio
1 day3 hrs
  -> gracias!

agree  Luján Ábrigo: I totally agree w/this answer!!!
1 day15 hrs
  -> gracias!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
neither unexpectedly
Tampoco fue inesperado


Explanation:
Tampoco fue inesperado que.....formaran parte de un grupo separado / constituyeran un grupo aparte.

Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Martinez: Totalmente agree, colega.
9 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Adriana!

agree  Egmont
18 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Ismael Gómez
31 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Ismael!

agree  Bubo Coromandus
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Deborah!

agree  Janine Libbey
17 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  xxxtradesmes
23 hrs
  -> Gracias Esther!

agree  Laura_Fazio
1 day3 hrs
  -> Gracias Laura!

agree  Walter Landesman
1 day10 hrs
  -> Gracias Walter!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
neither unexpectedly
Como tampoco era de extrañar, ...


Explanation:
Otra opción... :-)

Darío
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 33