KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

by over 50%

Spanish translation: en más del 50%


16:32 Nov 19, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / porcentajes
English term or phrase: by over 50%
Hola a todos . ¿Cuál sería la traducción correcta para este porcentaje?
"driving down the stock market by over 50%"
Gracias de antemano.
carmenlucia
Spanish translation:en más del 50%
Explanation:
así
Selected response from:

Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11en más del 50%
Alicia Orfalian
5 +2de más del 50% / superior al 50%
Gonzalo Tutusaus
3 +2(en) más de un 50%
Joaquim Siles-Borràs
3con màs del 50%xxxGotterdammer


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
en más del 50%


Explanation:
así

Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracial mil


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Alex
3 mins

agree  LexisPlus
4 mins

agree  David Russi
25 mins

agree  Alice Bootman
37 mins

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
1 hr

agree  kikiya
1 hr

agree  Mónica Sauza
1 hr

agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
2 hrs

agree  xxxjacana54
3 hrs

agree  Elizabeth Medina: Agree.
6 hrs

agree  cecib
8 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
de más del 50% / superior al 50%


Explanation:
Provocando una caída de más del 50%
Provocando una caída superior al 50%

Un saludo

Gonzalo Tutusaus
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MariCarmen Pizarro
4 mins
  -> Gracias MariCarmen, saludos

agree  jude dabo: ok
41 mins
  -> Gracias Jude, un saludo

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(en) más de un 50%


Explanation:
Depende cómo traduzcas la frase, ésta podría ser una posibilidad.

Saludos

Quim

Joaquim Siles-Borràs
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trilce Medina: agree
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Trilce

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
con màs del 50%


Explanation:
Me suena de esta manera

xxxGotterdammer
France
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Beatriz Ramírez de Haro, EngtoSpaTrans