KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Fair Access to Care

Spanish translation: Acceso equitativo a la asistencia..


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Fair Access to Care
Spanish translation:Acceso equitativo a la asistencia..
Entered by: Mariana Harriague

14:50 Dec 2, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Social services in the UK
English term or phrase: Fair Access to Care
Necesitaría saber si hay alguna traducción oficial al español. El contexto es el siguiente (es un documento del Reino Unido):
"Social workers carry out assessments to determine whether a person has a substantial or critical need for social care.
This assessment follows the Fair Access to Care criteria, which is a Government guideline."
Muchas gracias desde ya!
Mariana Harriague
United States
Acceso equitativo a la asistencia..
Explanation:
Hola Mariana:

En general "fair access" se traduce como "acceso equitativo" pero encontré esta traducción en una página de España:

"Acceso Justo a los Servicios de Cuidado (Fair Access to Care Services, FACS)"
http://www.imsersomayores.csic.es/documentos/documentos/diz-...

HTH ;-)
Selected response from:

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4acceso equitativo a la atención
Alicia Orfalian
3Acceso equitativo a la asistencia..
Marina Menendez


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fair access to care
acceso equitativo a la atención


Explanation:
una posibilidad



Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Menendez: ¡Hola Alicia! No vi tu opción mientras escribía la mía. Saludos ;-)
5 mins
  -> Gracias Marina, a mí me pasa todo el tiempo!

agree  SandraV
38 mins
  -> Gracias Sandra

agree  eski
41 mins
  -> Gracias Eski

agree  Pilar Díez
16 hrs
  -> Gracias Pilar

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fair access to care
Acceso equitativo a la asistencia..


Explanation:
Hola Mariana:

En general "fair access" se traduce como "acceso equitativo" pero encontré esta traducción en una página de España:

"Acceso Justo a los Servicios de Cuidado (Fair Access to Care Services, FACS)"
http://www.imsersomayores.csic.es/documentos/documentos/diz-...

HTH ;-)


Marina Menendez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39