KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

academic understanding

Spanish translation: conocimiento / entendimiento académico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:academic understanding
Spanish translation:conocimiento / entendimiento académico
Entered by: Daniela Pesce

01:26 Sep 24, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / ciencias politicas
English term or phrase: academic understanding
I am asking you to participate as part of a cohort of fifty (50) individuals in a research project intended to increase academic understanding of how ideas influence national debates about water policy
Daniela Pesce
conocimiento / entendimiento académico
Explanation:
Saludos!
Selected response from:

CARMEN MAESTRO
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4comprensión académica
Silvina P.
4 +1conocimiento / entendimiento académico
CARMEN MAESTRO
3interpretación académica
Verónica Lassa


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
comprensión académica


Explanation:
comprensión académica

Silvina P.
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abaz
5 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Abaz ;)

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
6 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Beatriz ;)

agree  karin mo
8 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Karin ;)

agree  Lauray
8 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Laura ;)

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conocimiento / entendimiento académico


Explanation:
Saludos!

CARMEN MAESTRO
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: "conocimiento" me gusta
1 hr
  -> Sí, a mí también; "entendimiento" es más literal. Gracias por el apoyo!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
interpretación académica


Explanation:
Depende de qué esté específicamente pretendiendo, por ejemplo, que se alcance un conocimiento académico (que luego será opinión autorizada por la doxa) acerca de las políticas del agua, o bien hacer una interpretación académica del tema en cuestión

Verónica Lassa
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4