KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

I greatly look forward to your response

Spanish translation: quedo a la espera de su respuesta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I greatly look forward to your response
Spanish translation:quedo a la espera de su respuesta
Entered by: Daniela Pesce

19:05 Sep 26, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / ciencias politicas
English term or phrase: I greatly look forward to your response
I can administer the survey and/or conduct the interviews on your premises if you agree or off premises if you prefer. I greatly look forward to your response and I hope to meet you and your staff in the near future
Daniela Pesce
quedo a la espera de su respuesta
Explanation:
Es una frase muy utilizada para cerrar cartas formales en español
Selected response from:

Silvina P.
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11quedo a la espera de su respuesta
Silvina P.
5aguardo su respuesta con enorme/gran interés
Verónica Lassa
4 +1aquí: Con mucho gusto aguardo su respuesta .... sigue abajo
Kornelia Berceo-Schneider
4Espero su respuesta con gran interés
eski


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
i greatly look forward to your response
quedo a la espera de su respuesta


Explanation:
Es una frase muy utilizada para cerrar cartas formales en español

Silvina P.
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  isabel murillo
1 min
  -> gracias Isabel :)

agree  CARMEN MAESTRO
5 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Carmen ;)

agree  Christine Walsh
7 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Chris ;)

agree  Cecilia Rey
7 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Ceci ;)

agree  Juan Manuel Macarlupu Peña
10 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Juan ;)

agree  ClaraVal
24 mins
  -> Clara gracias!

agree  lucreciap
1 hr
  -> lucrecia gracias!

agree  Edward Potter
5 hrs
  -> gracias Edward ;)

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
8 hrs
  -> gracias Rafael! saludos

agree  anademahomar
8 hrs
  -> gracias anademahomar ;)

agree  Victoria Frazier
19 hrs
  -> gracias Victoria!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i greatly look forward to your response
aquí: Con mucho gusto aguardo su respuesta .... sigue abajo


Explanation:
Con mucho gusto aguardo su respuesta con la esperanza de conocerlo a Ud. y su equipo en un futuro cercano.

Así lo pondría yo, debido al contexto. Es perfectamente válida la respuesta de Silvina, es la fórmula neutral más utilizada en España. Pero en mi opinión aquí se implica algo más.

Espero ayude. Suerte!

Kornelia Berceo-Schneider
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Jeronimo
15 mins
  -> Gracias, Susana! Linda tarde :)

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i greatly look forward to your response
Espero su respuesta con gran interés


Explanation:
Espero su respuesta con gran interés

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2011-09-26 19:43:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i'm looking forward to your reply - Traducción al español – Linguee
Espero con gran interés su contestación a esta solicitud. nhri.net. nhri.net. thumb
up thumb down. I look forward to receiving your reply. amnesty.org. amnesty. ...

www.linguee.es/ingles.../i'm+looking+forward+to+your+reply.html - Cached - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2011-09-26 19:44:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

13 Mar 2011 ... Espero su respuesta, me resulta de gran interes. Saludos. Responder · admin
dice: julio 14, 2011 en 4:05 pm. Bienvenido!! Nos vamos a poner ...

www.jovenesprocapital.com.ar/?p=597 - Cached - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2011-09-26 19:44:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Saludos
eski :))

eski
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
i greatly look forward to your response
aguardo su respuesta con enorme/gran interés


Explanation:
o el consabido: quedo a la espera de su pronta respuesta

Verónica Lassa
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Aradai Pardo Martínez, EngtoSpaTrans