KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

water network

Spanish translation: red hidrológica


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:water network
Spanish translation:red hidrológica
Entered by: Daniela Pesce

00:43 Sep 30, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / ciencias politicas
English term or phrase: water network
Initial questions to identify and define water network

Water expertise
Are there centers of water expertise spread across the country?
What are the principal centers?
Daniela Pesce
red hidrológica
Explanation:
"Red Hidrológica
Conjunto de estaciones hidrológicas y puestos de observación situados en una zona determinada (cuenca, región administrativa) que proporcionan los datos para estudiar el régimen hidrológico."
http://www.aguamarket.com/diccionario/terminos.asp?Id=5351&t...

"The Canadian Water Network catalyzes and supports multidisciplinary research and related initiatives that address key challenges in water management across three areas — protecting Canada’s watersheds and ecosystems, protecting the health of Canadians, and ensuring that Canada has sustainable water infrastructure."
http://www.cwn-rce.ca/

Esta respuesta supone que "water network" se refiere a los recursos hidrológicos de una región. Si quiere decir "water supply network", se traducirá "red de distribución de agua".
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7red hidrológica
Charles Davis
5 +1Red de abastecimiento de agua
Verónica Lassa
4red hidráulica
Silvina P.


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
red hidrológica


Explanation:
"Red Hidrológica
Conjunto de estaciones hidrológicas y puestos de observación situados en una zona determinada (cuenca, región administrativa) que proporcionan los datos para estudiar el régimen hidrológico."
http://www.aguamarket.com/diccionario/terminos.asp?Id=5351&t...

"The Canadian Water Network catalyzes and supports multidisciplinary research and related initiatives that address key challenges in water management across three areas — protecting Canada’s watersheds and ecosystems, protecting the health of Canadians, and ensuring that Canada has sustainable water infrastructure."
http://www.cwn-rce.ca/

Esta respuesta supone que "water network" se refiere a los recursos hidrológicos de una región. Si quiere decir "water supply network", se traducirá "red de distribución de agua".

Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Martinez: Completely agree! La EPA lo maneja exactamente como dices. :) ¡Saludos!
8 mins
  -> ¡Gracias y saludos, Adriana!

agree  CARMEN MAESTRO
2 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Carmen! :)

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
3 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Rafael!

agree  isabel murillo
9 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias y saludos, Isabel!

agree  TaniaSaavedra
15 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Tania!

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal: Sin duda se trata de esto. Buen fin de semana Charles :)
1 day 13 hrs
  -> Gracias y buen fin de semana, Claudia :)

agree  Silvina P.
1 day 14 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Silvina!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
red hidráulica


Explanation:
red hidráulica (otra opción)

Silvina P.
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Red de abastecimiento de agua


Explanation:
:)

Verónica Lassa
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ertraducciones
2 days 22 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ernesto! Así lo usa la OMS