KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

centers of water expertise

Spanish translation: centros con experiencia hidrológica


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:centers of water expertise
Spanish translation:centros con experiencia hidrológica
Entered by: Daniela Pesce

00:44 Sep 30, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / ciencias politicas (water rights)
English term or phrase: centers of water expertise
Initial questions to identify and define water network

Water expertise
Are there centers of water expertise spread across the country?
What are the principal centers?
Daniela Pesce
centros con experiencia hidrológica
Explanation:
mi propuesta
Selected response from:

CARMEN MAESTRO
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1centros con experiencia hidrológica
CARMEN MAESTRO
4Centros de experiencias hidrológicasjortimara
4centro especializados en agua / con expertos en agua
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4experiencia en materia de agua
Silvina P.
2Centros con conocimientos especializados en el agua
Verónica Lassa
Summary of reference entries provided
lorenab23

  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
experiencia en materia de agua


Explanation:
experiencia en materia de agua

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2011-09-30 01:17:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(centros de ...)

Silvina P.
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
centros con experiencia hidrológica


Explanation:
mi propuesta

CARMEN MAESTRO
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  isabel murillo
7 hrs
  -> gracias, gracias, y buen fin de semana:-))

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
centro especializados en agua / con expertos en agua


Explanation:
suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Centros de experiencias hidrológicas


Explanation:
Centros en los que se realizan diversas estudios relacionados con el agua

jortimara
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Centros con conocimientos especializados en el agua


Explanation:
Es una opción casi literal, porque no sé de qué estamos hablando. Ojalá te ayude

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days18 hrs (2011-10-03 19:18:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Creo que hay que modificar a: centros con conocimientos especializados en materia de agua. Saludos

Verónica Lassa
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


4 mins
Reference

Reference information:
In August 2003, the Corps’ Director of Civil Works directed the establishment of national centers of expertise supporting the accomplishment of planning studies for Deep Draft Navigation, Inland Navigation, Ecosystem Restoration, Hurricane and Storm Damage Prevention, Water Management and Reallocation Studies, Hydropower, and Flood Damage Reduction. The Water Management and Reallocation Studies Planning Center of Expertise (PCX) was assigned to the Corps’ Southwestern Division (SWD) office in Dallas, Texas.
http://www.swd.usace.army.mil/pcx/index.asp

lorenab23
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8