KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

"Master practitioner"

Spanish translation: Consultor


21:05 Nov 21, 2013
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Social Work - Child Protection Services - Family Affairs - Government
English term or phrase: "Master practitioner"
Permanency Consultants (Internal, a.k.a. “Master Practitioner”). Assigned to people from within the state (knowledge of local policy/statutes), but often from a different region.
wriv
United States
Spanish translation:Consultor
Explanation:
Entiendo que se trata de un profesional especializado de nivel superior, es decir, un consultor.
Selected response from:

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Consultor
Mónica Algazi
4Maestra Profesional
Monica Merrill
4Maestra Practicante
Monica Merrill
3"Maestro practicante"
ana raquel


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"master practitioner"
Maestra Practicante


Explanation:
Suggestion

Monica Merrill
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"master practitioner"
Maestra Profesional


Explanation:
Another suggestion

Monica Merrill
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"master practitioner"
"Maestro practicante"


Explanation:
A practitioner who already is a master in his/her field


    Reference: http://www.linguee.pt/portugues-espanhol?query=praticante+me...
ana raquel
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"master practitioner"
Consultor


Explanation:
Entiendo que se trata de un profesional especializado de nivel superior, es decir, un consultor.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 85
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  InesV
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Inés.