KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

mesh

Spanish translation: conjugar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mesh
Spanish translation:conjugar
Entered by: Henry Hinds

21:00 Dec 8, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Sociology
English term or phrase: mesh
Mixing different interests
Alberto
conjugar
Explanation:
Conjugar diversos intereses (?)
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3conjugar
Henry Hinds
5compartir (distintos) intereses
David Russi
5concordar (con algo)
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
concordar (con algo)


Explanation:
Oxford


mesh2 vi « gears / cogs » engranar; « views / systems / approaches » concordar*, cuadrar; to mesh
WITH sth concondar* or cuadrar CON algo

 mesh vt ‹ gears / cogs › engranar; ‹ plans / itineraries › combinar

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 101

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
compartir (distintos) intereses


Explanation:
participar en los intereses de otras personas

Un poco más de contexto no vendría mal...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2003-12-08 21:24:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dependiendo del contexto, podría también ser apropiado habar de una \"fusión de intereses\".

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 83

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
conjugar


Explanation:
Conjugar diversos intereses (?)


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 168
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clara Fuentes
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Clara.

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Pablo.

agree  Dominique de Izaguirre
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Dominique.