KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Consequence Value

Spanish translation: valor resultante

00:11 Feb 19, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: Consequence Value
The Consequence Value is the sum of the Human, Economic and Psychological impact.
Myriam1943
United States
Spanish translation:valor resultante
Explanation:
Salvo que nos des más contexto me parece que el enunciado hace una analogía a vectores, así que la palabra resultado es un equivalente bastante exacto para traducir "consequence", solo que hay que ponerla en el participio activo: "resultante", el cual es más natural en español. por otra parte se podría traducir solamente: "El resultado es la suma de impacto humano, económico y psicológico.
Selected response from:

Franco Mundo
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1valor resultante
Franco Mundo
3Valor Consecuencia
Chema Nieto Castañón


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
consequence value
valor resultante


Explanation:
Salvo que nos des más contexto me parece que el enunciado hace una analogía a vectores, así que la palabra resultado es un equivalente bastante exacto para traducir "consequence", solo que hay que ponerla en el participio activo: "resultante", el cual es más natural en español. por otra parte se podría traducir solamente: "El resultado es la suma de impacto humano, económico y psicológico.

Example sentence(s):
  • El valor resultante es la suma del impacto humano, económico y psicológico.
  • Suma de vectores y su modulo resultante
Franco Mundo
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
14 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
consequence value
Valor Consecuencia


Explanation:
Consequence Value seems to be an ad hoc variable. As such I would translate it as Valor Consecuencia. This sort of expression is sometimes used in Spanish in order to name such variables as is your case. Here (talking about human, economic or psychological impact) consecuencia makes sense and valor consecuencia would be perfectly understandable within the given context.

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4