KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Pronounced

Spanish translation: Marcado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pronounced
Spanish translation:Marcado
Entered by: Pamela Peralta

01:18 Mar 26, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: Pronounced
The differences were least pronounced in Sweden, Finland, and France, where measures of women's level of access as a share of men's passed 90 percent. They were most pronounced in Swaziland, South Korea, and Kenya, where women had less than 70 percent the access that men did.
cielo518
marcadas
Explanation:
pronounced [pre'n
Selected response from:

Pamela Peralta
Peru
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8marcadas
Pamela Peralta
4pronunciadoGabo Pena


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
pronounced
marcadas


Explanation:
pronounced [pre'n

Pamela Peralta
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Hola Pamela :-)
2 mins
  -> Hola hola Elena :)

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert: Hit here. Hi, Pam. You just keep calling me like that and I'll talk to your mom! A hug.
4 mins
  -> Hello, Mr. Insurance Man :)

agree  Javier Garc�a
14 mins
  -> Gracias Javier :)

agree  Refugio
15 mins
  -> Gracias Ruth :)

agree  Lida Garcia
29 mins
  -> Gracias Lida :)

agree  Gabo Pena: pronunced is my vote---=8^B
55 mins
  -> Gracias Toros :)

agree  Javier Herrera
9 hrs
  -> Gracias JvHerr :)

agree  purificaci
11 hrs
  -> Gracias Purificación :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pronunciado


Explanation:
=8^T

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-26 02:23:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hoe do you pronunce pronunce?

Gabo Pena
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4