KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Generally speaking

Spanish translation: En términos generales


03:05 Mar 26, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: Generally speaking
Generally speaking, men in subsistence economies have fewer responsibilities than women to produce food and other goods...
cielo518
Spanish translation:En términos generales
Explanation:
espero que te ayude...
Selected response from:

Lida Garcia
Peru
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14En términos generales
Lida Garcia
5 +6por lo general
Ltemes
5 +3Hablando en terminos generales
Sandy T
5 +1Generalmente hablando...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
5generalmente, ..
Maria Belarra
4generalizandoSergio Aguirre


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
generally speaking
por lo general


Explanation:
suerte!

Ltemes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabo Pena
1 hr

agree  Gabriela Lozano: sí, o en general,
8 hrs

agree  Maria Belarra
9 hrs

agree  Sery
10 hrs

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
12 hrs

agree  Beatriz Cirera
3 days15 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
generally speaking
Hablando en terminos generales


Explanation:
o sino 'en lineas generales'

Sandy T
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitza Ramos: términos
18 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Sery
10 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  ingridbram
11 hrs
  -> Gracias.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
generally speaking
Generalmente hablando...


Explanation:
Hay veces es mejor ir derecho. Esta opción te funciona. Un saludo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-03-26 03:10:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry... \"Generalmente hablando\"...

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitza Ramos
18 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
generally speaking
En términos generales


Explanation:
espero que te ayude...

Lida Garcia
Peru
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: :-)
1 min
  -> gracias, Elena!

agree  Marva
18 mins
  -> gracias, Marva!

agree  Sol
18 mins
  -> gracias, Sol!

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert: Hola, linda!
18 mins
  -> hey, gracias Gabriel! espero que estes muy bien :o)

agree  Henry Hinds
22 mins
  -> gracias, Henry!

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
2 hrs
  -> gracias, Pablo :o)

agree  MPTierno: Es lo que yo diría
4 hrs
  -> Gracias MPTierno...

agree  María Teresa González Núñez
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Ma. Teresa!

agree  Cristina Fuentes
7 hrs
  -> gracias, Cristina!

agree  Maria Belarra
9 hrs
  -> gracias, Maria!

agree  purificaci
9 hrs
  -> gracias, Purifica

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
12 hrs
  -> gracias, Cecilia!

agree  Marsha Wilkie
22 hrs

agree  Cristina Canivell
3 days6 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
generally speaking
generalmente, ..


Explanation:
The shorter, the better. Suerte!

Maria Belarra
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
generally speaking
generalizando


Explanation:
Generalmente

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3