KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

food stamps

Spanish translation: cupones / bonos de comida


23:24 Jun 26, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: food stamps
Se trata de personas desamparadas q deberían recibir "food stamps". Es algo así como "tickets para comprar comida/ vales para cambiar por comida"?
Gracias!
Agustina Pogliano Conte
Argentina
Spanish translation:cupones / bonos de comida
Explanation:
Tickets tambien se usa.
Selected response from:

Marylen
Grading comment
Gracias! Finalmente me quedé con "tickets"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9cupones / bonos de comida
Marylen
5 +1vales de comidaAna Barra
5 +1estampillas para comida
Henry Hinds
5Cupones de Alimento
makihuaman
4bonos (canjeables) para alimentoslincasanova


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
cupones / bonos de comida


Explanation:
Tickets tambien se usa.

Marylen
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias! Finalmente me quedé con "tickets"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona: cupones
1 min

agree  LCK: se usan para familias "on welfare" en EE.UU :-)
8 mins

agree  Xenia Wong: o estampillas.
10 mins

agree  colemh
41 mins

agree  Mar?a Torres
1 hr

agree  Mayte Vega
1 hr

agree  NoraBellettieri
1 hr

agree  Martha CF
11 hrs

agree  Mar Brotons: prefiero cupones
12 hrs

neutral  Refugio: By the way, they are no longer either stamps or coupons in California. There is now an electronic benefits card which is submitted at the checkstand just like a credit card, and benefits are deducted up to the limit of the individual cardholder.
16 days

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vales de comida


Explanation:
los bonos se entregan como bonificación adicional a los trabajadores y no a desempleados.
Vales es más general al margen de que tengan formato de estampilla o cupón, ya que connota hacen directamente referencia a su valor de poder hacerse efectivos por alimentos.

Ana Barra
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvina Morelli
1 day1 hr

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cupones de Alimento


Explanation:
Proveidos por el departamento de Childrens & Family.

makihuaman
United States

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
estampillas para comida


Explanation:
Popularmente en la frontera.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxkellyn: yes, I must say that this is the term I hear all the time in LA, Calif.
13 mins
  -> Gracias, Kellyn, that's what they're called.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bonos (canjeables) para alimentos


Explanation:
might be good here to differentiate between comida and alimento.

lincasanova
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish