KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

requests for sexual favors

Spanish translation: peticiones de favores sexuales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:requests for sexual favors
Spanish translation:peticiones de favores sexuales
Entered by: xxxOso

12:42 Oct 16, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: requests for sexual favors
Sexual harrasment translations
rosalina
peticiones de favores sexuales
Explanation:
Hola Rosalina,
Esa sería una traducción estrictamente literal de su frase.

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3peticiones de favores sexualesxxxOso
4 +1acoso....peterver


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
peticiones de favores sexuales


Explanation:
Hola Rosalina,
Esa sería una traducción estrictamente literal de su frase.

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)



xxxOso
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  adradas: Exacto!
10 mins
  -> ¡Gracias mil Adradas! ¶:^)

agree  Aida Alvarez: Perfecto! Oso, como haces para que aparezca tu respuesta en gris?
14 mins
  -> ¡Hola Aida! ¡Gracias! La verdad no lo sé, creo que es algo preestablecido, o por "default" ¡Saludos! ¶:^)

agree  Fernando Muela: O solicitud
28 mins
  -> Sí, muy bien, también solicitud! ¡Saludos Fernando! ¶:^)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acoso....


Explanation:
parece ser aldo estandar....vea website

The policy of the Los Angeles Community College District is to provide an educational employment and business environment free of unwelcome sexual advances, requests for sexual favors, and other verbal or physical conduct or communications constituting sexual harassment

La Política del Distrito de los Colegios Comunitarios de los Angeles es de ofrecer un ambiente educativo, de trabajo y de negocios dentro de un ámbito libre de maltrato, acoso sexual, o de cualquier tipo de conducta verbal o fisica que conlleve a cualquier tipo de abuso sexual.



    Reference: http://www.wlac.cc.ca.us/catalog/sexual_harrassment_preventi...
peterver

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  adradas: El acoso sexual (sexual harassment) incluye la petición de favores sexuales entre otras conductas
5 mins