KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Social Sciences

mounted policeman

Spanish translation: policía montada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mounted policeman
Spanish translation:policía montada
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

17:44 Nov 5, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences
English term or phrase: mounted policeman
¿cómo sería el equivalente en castellano (hablado en el Río de la Plata)?
Carlos Augusto
policía montada
Explanation:
At least in Buenos Aires, el cuerpo se llama cuerpo de Policía Montada, y normalmente se habla de policías a caballo...
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3policía montada
Andrea Bullrich
4 +2policía montadaJH Trads


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
policía montada


Explanation:
At least in Buenos Aires, el cuerpo se llama cuerpo de Policía Montada, y normalmente se habla de policías a caballo...

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lafuente: Also in Mexico: Policía Montada
2 hrs
  -> Gracias! :-)

agree  Ana Juliá
17 hrs
  -> Thx, Ana! :-)

agree  Leo van Zanten: También en Colombia.
17 hrs
  -> Thx, Max! :-)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
policía montada


Explanation:
aqui va una referencia de Argentina:

LA PIEDRA, Mar del Plata - BsAs -. JOCKEY CLUB de RIO CUARTO, Río Cuarto ... TAXCO, -----.
CUERPO DE POLICIA MONTADA - POLICIA FEDERAL -, Capital ...
www.vidaecuestre.com.ar/vidaecuestre/listahfea.htm

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eduardo López
12 hrs

agree  Ana Juliá
17 hrs