KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Social Sciences

awaken a vibrant

Spanish translation: ...para despertar una espiritualidad católica intensa...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:...to awaken a vibrant Catholic spirituality...
Spanish translation:...para despertar una espiritualidad católica intensa...
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

09:37 Nov 16, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences
English term or phrase: awaken a vibrant
Nazareth House exists to assist people on their journey of faith, to awaken a vibrant Catholic Spirituality and to draw people into a life of prayer that prepares them to fullfill the Church's mission to evangelize.
Barney Rodriguez
despertar una espiritualidad católica vibrante/vital/intensa...
Explanation:
"La Casa de Nazaret existe para ayudar a las personas en su camino de fe, para despertar en ellas una espiritualidad católica intensa (this would be my choice) y para conducirlos a una vida de oración que los prepare para cumplir con la misión evangelizadora de la Iglesia."
Just my suggestions.
HTH
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5despertar una espiritualidad católica vibrante/vital/intensa...
Andrea Bullrich
5 +2Despertar el fervor del espíritu católicoolv10siq
4 +2para despertar la vibrante / vivaJH Trads
5 +1despertar una devota espiritualidad o fe católica
Patricia Myers
4despertar en esa gente una fervorosa espitualidad católicaxxxJoseluis
4Sorry!olv10siq
4para despertar una vibrante vida espiritual católica
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
para despertar la vibrante / viva


Explanation:
HTH


    nat Sp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060
Grading comment
Found another closer to what I was looking for.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pzulaica
4 mins

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
1 day 22 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Found another closer to what I was looking for.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
despertar una espiritualidad católica vibrante/vital/intensa...


Explanation:
"La Casa de Nazaret existe para ayudar a las personas en su camino de fe, para despertar en ellas una espiritualidad católica intensa (this would be my choice) y para conducirlos a una vida de oración que los prepare para cumplir con la misión evangelizadora de la Iglesia."
Just my suggestions.
HTH
Andrea


    own experience
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pzulaica
2 mins
  -> Gracias :-)

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: I like this translation. Sorry, I overlooked it, or I would not have written mine.
19 mins
  -> No need to be sorry... but thanks for the compliment! :-)

agree  Monica Colangelo: Tops!!!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks! :-)

agree  MJ Barber
2 hrs
  -> Thanks MJ! :-)

agree  Carolina Lopez Garcia
3 hrs
  -> Thanks! :-)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
para despertar una vibrante vida espiritual católica


Explanation:
La Casa de Nazaret existe para ayudar a la gente en su andar de fe, para despertar una vibrante vida espiritual católica, y para atraer a la gente a una vida de oración, que los prepare para cumplir la misión de evangelismo de la Iglesia.


Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664
Grading comment
Found another closer to what I was looking for. Thank you
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Found another closer to what I was looking for. Thank you

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
despertar una devota espiritualidad o fe católica


Explanation:
I would translate vibrant as devota because vibrante just doesn't sound good to me.

Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olv10siq
13 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Despertar el fervor del espíritu católico


Explanation:
La Casa de Nazaret existe para ayudar a las personas en su camino de fe, despertar el fervor del espíritu cristiano y conducirlas a una vida de oración que las prepare para cumplir con la misión evangelizadora de la iglesia.
Creo que aquí en este contexto "fervor" es la palabra correcta.

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leo van Zanten: De acuerdo en el fervor de la fé católica.
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Myrtha
1 day 23 hrs
  -> Gracias Mirtha

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sorry!


Explanation:
En mi anterior respuesta puse espíritu cristiano en vez de católico pero se sobreentiende ¿verdad?

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
despertar en esa gente una fervorosa espitualidad católica


Explanation:

Creo que fervoroso es un adjetivo que se ajusta bien a la idea de vigor y actividad que transmite vibrant

xxxJoseluis