KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Social Sciences

diehards

Spanish translation: inflexibles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:diehards
Spanish translation:inflexibles
Entered by: Myrtha

18:43 Nov 22, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences / Parenting
English term or phrase: diehards
My husband and I have been real diehards about it ever since.
Myrtha
United States
inflexibles
Explanation:
Es lo primero que me viene a la cabeza :-), pero sería bueno saber acerca de qué (diehard se puede traducir muchas veces como "extremo", pero en parenting me suena a esto que te sugiero, inflexible) .
HTH
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Gracias, muchas veces la experiencia vale más que todos los diccionarios juntos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Intolerantesolv10siq
5obstinado, terco, intransigente
aschewe
4intransigentes
Robert INGLEDEW
4fanáticos a morir
Francis Icaza
4inflexibles
Andrea Bullrich


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inflexibles


Explanation:
Es lo primero que me viene a la cabeza :-), pero sería bueno saber acerca de qué (diehard se puede traducir muchas veces como "extremo", pero en parenting me suena a esto que te sugiero, inflexible) .
HTH
Andrea


    own (parenting) experience : )
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650
Grading comment
Gracias, muchas veces la experiencia vale más que todos los diccionarios juntos

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fanáticos a morir


Explanation:
You could substitute aficionados for fanáticos, depending on your audience.

Yes I know, it sounds very informal and regional if you will. The reason is that this is a very informal and regional expression.

It is the US equivalent of an unswerving, unmoveable and committed fan for life of (fill in the blank).

So,
*fanáticos a morir
*fanáticos para siempre
*fanáticos convencidos

Or something along those lines would be my suggestion for this little twister.
BoBL

F

Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 225

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intransigentes


Explanation:
just another option. I could also go with inflexibles.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
obstinado, terco, intransigente


Explanation:
diehard
one who is stubborn or headstrong;one who is conservative
Babylon.com
stubborn
terco,aferrado,atestado,cabezudo,contumaz,empecinado,inapeable,intransigente,obcecado,obstinado,porfiado,radical,recalcitrante,tenaz,testarudo,tozudo
Babylon.com
headstrong
terco,aferrado,duro,indócil,intransigente,radical,voluntario
Babylon.com
Creo que aquí tienes unas cuantas opciones para seleccionar la que mejor se ajuste al contexto de tu traducción.
Suerte...




    Reference: http://www.babylon.com
aschewe
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 48

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Intolerantes


Explanation:
Another option,"rígidos, inexorables".

Good luck!

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987