KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Social Sciences

homelessness

Spanish translation: la falta de techo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:homelessness
Spanish translation:la falta de techo
Entered by: xxxEen

09:00 Sep 8, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences
English term or phrase: homelessness
The only Spanish equivalent my dictionary gives is "(el problema de) la falta de vivienda", i.e. homelessness solely as a sociological phenomenon rather than homelessness as something experienced by a person; a noun equivalent of "sin hogar" or "sin techo"
xxxEen
if I understand your question correctly...
Explanation:
... and what you need is homelessness as something experienced by a person, you could try "la falta de un techo, la carencia de un hogar, la carencia de techo" or something along those lines.
If this is the case I think I would choose "la falta de techo", but I would need to see the rest of the text to be sure. I don't know what your target country is either, but in Argentina there's a movement called "Los sin techo", and in bilingual sites they are called "sin techo (homeless)". Here are a few links that may help you.
The site below, in fact, is from Spain, so it seems this way to put it is not limited to Argentina.

http://www.archimadrid.es/alfayome/menu/pasados/revistas/98/...

HTH

Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Many thanks. It's a little annoying that Spanish doesn't have a neat one-word equivalent, but 'la falta de techo' is the one I too have most frequently encountered, so I agree with you fully. Best wishes

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5if I understand your question correctly...
Andrea Bullrich
4 +3desamparo/desamparadoGabriela Tenenbaum
5la carencia de hogarxxxPaul Roige
5indigencia/indigenteHélène Lévesque


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
desamparo/desamparado


Explanation:
Puede ser una opción, como una situación en donde una persona se encuentra sin ningún tipo de protección y expuesto a todo.

Como adjetivo también es muy usado los "sin techo".


Te adjunto un par de enlaces.

"...formas del trascendental desamparo (homelessness)”, o del nómada sin techo..."

DE: http://www.kingston.ac.uk/fineart-socrates/2juansp.htm
Saludos y suerte! #:)




    Reference: http://www.caps.ucsf.edu/capsweb/sphomelesstext.html
    Reference: http://www.kingston.ac.uk/fineart-socrates/2juansp.htm
Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 373

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AngelaMR: I think desamparo is the best choice here. :)
1 hr
  -> Thanks Angelote! #:))

agree  Heather Laidlaw
1 hr
  -> Thanks Heather! #:))

agree  Susana Coletti: I am from Peru and desamparado is a very common used word to define homelessness.
20 hrs
  -> Gracias, Susana! #:))

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
if I understand your question correctly...


Explanation:
... and what you need is homelessness as something experienced by a person, you could try "la falta de un techo, la carencia de un hogar, la carencia de techo" or something along those lines.
If this is the case I think I would choose "la falta de techo", but I would need to see the rest of the text to be sure. I don't know what your target country is either, but in Argentina there's a movement called "Los sin techo", and in bilingual sites they are called "sin techo (homeless)". Here are a few links that may help you.
The site below, in fact, is from Spain, so it seems this way to put it is not limited to Argentina.

http://www.archimadrid.es/alfayome/menu/pasados/revistas/98/...

HTH




    Reference: http://www.dominicos.org/provesp/jyp/CONHISOC.HTM
    Reference: http://www.chasque.apc.org/guifont/sintecho.htm
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650
Grading comment
Many thanks. It's a little annoying that Spanish doesn't have a neat one-word equivalent, but 'la falta de techo' is the one I too have most frequently encountered, so I agree with you fully. Best wishes

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtazdog
44 mins
  -> Thanks Cindy! : )

agree  Noemi Carrera: "Los sin techo" is also used in Spain.
52 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
1 hr
  -> : - )

agree  Andrea Wells
1 hr
  -> : - )

agree  Patricia Lutteral
5 hrs
  -> Tks! : )))

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
indigencia/indigente


Explanation:
That's how I've been translating this term in books on psychology/sociology.

Hélène Lévesque
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
la carencia de hogar


Explanation:
Hola. I think that to find a noun for this idea we may have to concentrate on "less" (ausencia, falta o carencia). "Carencia" was ringing loudly in my right ear (left ear rings constantly so that one doesn't count). A search for "carencia de hogar" gave me hits like this one (link 1): "10 Aniversario CRC - Conferencia de Bruce... Como que si la carencia de hogar no fuera suficiente, los niños y niñas de la calle son víctimas de una explotación mucho más grande...". You'll find a few more under link 2. Anyway, I'm sure I ain't guessing...luck with it :-)



    Reference: http://www.casa-alianza.org/ES/newstuff/crc/bruce.shtml
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22carencia+de+hogar%22&hl=es...
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 666