KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Social Sciences

hub

Spanish translation: sector central / sector central de actividad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hub
Spanish translation:sector central / sector central de actividad
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

15:51 Oct 4, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences
English term or phrase: hub
"The new spaces in the Library will include an active central hub, a technology center and a family place ..."
anja
sector central
Explanation:
A hub is defined as "the central or main part where there is most activity" (Cambridge International Dictionary of English). I suggest "sector central", maybe "sector de distribución". It could also be "sector de uso común", but I'd have to know more to be sure.
HTH
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Centro de distribución
Karina Fabrizzi
4 +1sector central
Andrea Bullrich
4centro
Patricia Eliecer Wise-Goodman
2núcleo
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
núcleo


Explanation:
...central de actividad

(Adivino, no sé precisamente a qué se refiere pero suena bien.)


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sector central


Explanation:
A hub is defined as "the central or main part where there is most activity" (Cambridge International Dictionary of English). I suggest "sector central", maybe "sector de distribución". It could also be "sector de uso común", but I'd have to know more to be sure.
HTH


    see above
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Thomas: también zona central de actividad
2 mins
  -> Good one, thanks Barbara! : - )

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Centro de distribución


Explanation:
Hub, es generalmente un lugar donde se concentra un flujo para volver a canalizarlo y distribuirlo


Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 175

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
centro


Explanation:
centro activo

Patricia Eliecer Wise-Goodman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 15