KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

is on British soil.

Spanish translation: se debe a su ubicación en suelo británico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:is on British soil.
Spanish translation:se debe a su ubicación en suelo británico
Entered by: César Cornejo Fuster

16:19 May 24, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Golfing
English term or phrase: is on British soil.
From 1998 to 2000, there was no stopping Colin Montgomerie from winning the PGA Championship in Wentworth three times in a row. The Scotsman’s achievement with regards to this tournament was equalled by South Africa’s golfing idol at the Matchplay World Championship – with his success in October 2004, Ernie Els managed to win three consecutive title bouts. In total, Els can look back on six triumphs at the Matchplay World Championship, which has been held in Wentworth since 1964. In 1926, the town witnessed the first match between the USA and Great Britain. The duel is considered a predecessor to the Ryder Cup, which was officially launched the following year. Without a doubt, the relevance of Wentworth in the history of golf is on British soil.
César Cornejo Fuster
se debe a su ubicación en suelo británico
Explanation:
It is referring to the home course advantage. Ernie Els actually lives on the grounds of the Wentworth Club if I am not mistaken.
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Por ahí van los tiros del matiz de la frase en el contexto. Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6se encuentra en suelo / territorio británico
Anabel Martínez
5 +2sobre tierras británicas
Lillian van den Broeck
5en Gran Bretaña
Aoife Kennedy
4se debe a su ubicación en suelo británicoRefugio


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
is on british soil.
en Gran Bretaña


Explanation:
:)

Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
is on british soil.
sobre tierras británicas


Explanation:
-

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo González: o "en"
2 mins
  -> Gracias Marceloabq.

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 mins
  -> Gracias Gaby.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
is on british soil.
se encuentra en suelo / territorio británico


Explanation:
se suele decir "en suelo..."

Anabel Martínez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
0 min
  -> muchas gracias!!

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
3 mins
  -> gracias, Cecilia!

agree  Veronica Martinez Lozada
3 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Carmen Cuervo-Arango: Yo también diría "se encuentra en suelo británico"
17 mins
  -> gracias, Carmen!

agree  daviniact
21 hrs
  -> gracias, Davinia

agree  margaret caulfield
1 day6 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is on british soil
se debe a su ubicación en suelo británico


Explanation:
It is referring to the home course advantage. Ernie Els actually lives on the grounds of the Wentworth Club if I am not mistaken.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Por ahí van los tiros del matiz de la frase en el contexto. Gracias.