KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Lighted tennis racquetball

Spanish translation: Racquetball


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Racquetball
Spanish translation:Racquetball
Entered by: Cecilia Coopman, M.A. in Translation

14:30 Nov 7, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: Lighted tennis racquetball
XXX operates three university restaurants, an Internet café, a game room, LIGHTED TENNIS RACQUETBALL, basketball and sand volleyball courts, two swimming pools, a soccer field baseball field and an exercise room.

Thanks in advance
Cecilia Coopman, M.A. in Translation
United Kingdom
"Canchas alumbradas/iluminadas de Tenis y Racketball"
Explanation:
Hola Centos:

Me parece que hace falta una coma: "Lighted tennis, racquetball..."
¿es posible?. En ese caso sería:
"Canchas alumbradas/iluminadas de Tenis y Racketball"
Selected response from:

Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. yes, one comma is missing (under my point of view)......
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5"Canchas alumbradas/iluminadas de Tenis y Racketball"Gabriela Tenenbaum
4Comentario
Ariadna Castillo González
4Pistas o canchas de tenis, racquetball... iluminadas
Ariadna Castillo González
4pistas iluminadas de tenís y squash
Katherine Matles
4pista de ténis iluminada
MJ Barber


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pista de ténis iluminada


Explanation:
I really don't know what racquetball is, but I suppose you can play it on the tennis court.

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pistas iluminadas de tenís y squash


Explanation:
Hola Centos,

Me da la impresion de que están hablando de pistas iluminadas de tenís y squash (racquetball no está traducido en muchos sitios) ..y de volíbol, etc...

Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pistas o canchas de tenis, racquetball... iluminadas


Explanation:
Hola Centos,

Jamás había oído hablar del racquetball, pero así es como se llama también en español.

Por lo tanto la respuesta a tu pregunta es: Pistas o canchas de tenis, racquetball ..... iluminadas.

http://shelluser.net/~acadarts/Link pages/deportes.html

http://www.google.com/search?q=racquetball+balonmano&hl=en&l...

Un saludo,


Ariadna Castillo González
Hong Kong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"Canchas alumbradas/iluminadas de Tenis y Racketball"


Explanation:
Hola Centos:

Me parece que hace falta una coma: "Lighted tennis, racquetball..."
¿es posible?. En ese caso sería:
"Canchas alumbradas/iluminadas de Tenis y Racketball"



    Reference: http://tiendaslatinas.com/centrodeviajes/Estados_Unidos/flyd...
Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. yes, one comma is missing (under my point of view)......

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Comentario


Explanation:
Hola Centos,

Ahí va otro link del Reglamento Oficial de la Federación Internacional de Racquetbal. Muy interesante!!


http://amafra.com.ar/racquetball/reglamentos/reglamento2000-...

Saludos
Ariadna

Ariadna Castillo González
Hong Kong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan