KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

stint

Spanish translation: durante su paso por LV


02:39 Oct 28, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: stint
Branded as one of the most consistent and threatening competitors in the BFTS, xxx is looking to score his first PBR Championship during his ***stint*** in Las Vegas.
Lida Garcia
Peru
Spanish translation:durante su paso por LV
Explanation:
¡Hola Lida!

Yo lo diría así.

¡Saludos y :O) :O)!

Álvaro
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
gracias, Álvaro :o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1temporada
Graciela Guzman
4 +1participación / desempeño
Ana Traversa
4durante su paso por LV
moken
4intervención
Heidi C
4estadía
Andrea Quintana


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estadía


Explanation:
:)

Andrea Quintana
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intervención


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-10-28 02:48:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o presentación


Heidi C
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
participación / desempeño


Explanation:
Go with 'participación' if you think Las Vegas refers to the Championship/Cup, i.e. an event; go with 'desempeño' if it refers more generally to his performance during the time he's going to be in Vegas.

Ana Traversa
Works in field

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Ruiz-Aguilar
1 day 22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
temporada


Explanation:
Oxford Spanish Dictionary
During his stay in ...

Graciela Guzman
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olv10siq
1 hr
  -> Grcias, olv10siq!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
durante su paso por LV


Explanation:
¡Hola Lida!

Yo lo diría así.

¡Saludos y :O) :O)!

Álvaro

moken
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 309
Grading comment
gracias, Álvaro :o)