KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

sports pairs

Spanish translation: (la) disciplina de pareja


11:34 Dec 14, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: sports pairs
At the age of 12, she began to skate in sports pairs and, with her partners, took part in many international skating competitions.
smorales30
Spanish translation:(la) disciplina de pareja
Explanation:
Considering th econtext I would translate like this. Good Luck:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2005-12-14 12:07:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o tambien: '...empezo a patinar en pareja'. Diguiendo la frase se entiende de por si que se trata del deporte de patinaje y consecuentemente son parejas deportivas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-12-14 12:08:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry,es logicamente 'siguiendo la....
Selected response from:

Sabina La Habana Reyes
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2parejas deportivas
MitsukoD
4 +2(la) disciplina de pareja
Sabina La Habana Reyes
4parejas de deportistas
Egmont


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
parejas deportivas


Explanation:
...de Europa y Mundiales en la especialidad de Parejas Deportivas en el año 1958. TITULACIONES DEPORTIVAS. Título al mejor Profesor de Patinaje Artístico de la...
www.altoaragon.com/chj/staff.htm

patinaje de Velocidad. Federación Navarra de patinaje. ... en los Campeonatos de Europa y Mundiales en la especialidad de Parejas Deportivas en el año 1958. ...
www.surfear.com/?adm=patinaje carrera

... [-] .. de Parejas Deportivas en el año 1958. TITULACIONES DEPORTIVAS Título al mejor Profesor de Patinaje Artístico de la URSS. ...
www.latinbusca.com/linkeos/patinaje artistico

MitsukoD
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LaoorEL
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, José.

agree  Mariana Solanet
1 day6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mariana.

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(la) disciplina de pareja


Explanation:
Considering th econtext I would translate like this. Good Luck:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2005-12-14 12:07:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o tambien: '...empezo a patinar en pareja'. Diguiendo la frase se entiende de por si que se trata del deporte de patinaje y consecuentemente son parejas deportivas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-12-14 12:08:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry,es logicamente 'siguiendo la....

Sabina La Habana Reyes
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M Helena Ayala
1 hr
  -> gracias, Manya

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
7 hrs
  -> gracias, Gaby

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parejas de deportistas


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31