KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

T-ball

Spanish translation: T-ball (béisbol para niños)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:T-ball
Spanish translation:T-ball (béisbol para niños)
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

15:27 Dec 16, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / sports
English term or phrase: T-ball
Un hombre habla de su familia, y dice de su hijo mayor:

"Zack is five. He loves to play T-ball and go to pre-school."

Encuentro sites sobre T-ball en inglés, y en los que encuentro en castellano mantienen T-ball. ¿Alguien sabe si existe alguna traducción?

¡Gracias!

Andrea
Andrea Bullrich
see note
Explanation:
Hi Andrea,

It’s a baseball-related question, so it’s irresistible! Thought you might like to know what it is.

T-ball is an alternative spelling of “tee-ball”, and it is for young children. Instead of hitting a ball thrown by a pitcher, they hit the ball off of a tee (like a much taller version of what is used in golf). Here are some references.

Little League T-Ball
A division of the Little League Baseball Program
The young player benefits in several ways hitting the ball from a prescribed tee. The youngster has the opportunity to develop hand-eye coordination and swing technique without fear of being hit by a pitched ball, and the defensive team is allowed more opportunities to develop fundamental fielding skills. Youngsters will learn to play and enjoy baseball and softball through good instruction and participation experience in Tee Ball. (http://www.littleleague.org/divisions/tball.htm)

Use el Tee de Bateo
Sí, el Tee de Bateo. El Tee de Bateo es una gran herramienta. Es realmente útil cuando un bateador no lo está haciendo como debiera. Le da al pegador una oportunidad de trabajar en su swing, el paso hacia la pelota, el grip y la posición de sus manos. Siendo una simple y pequeña herramienta, es muy útil también. Es buena idea sacarla para la primera práctica al aire libre de la temporada. Hablo de chicos, chicas, mujeres y hombres. Ayuda tanto a jugadores de Lanzamiento Lento como de Lanzamiento Rápido, así como a los jugadores de Béisbol también.
(http://www.iefrbrest.com.ar/pub12.htm)

T-ball (béisbol para niños pequeños) y la liga de béisbol esta coordinada para las edades de 5 a 18 años para enseñarles un espíritu deportivo y como jugar a la pelota con énfasis en diversión. (http://www.open.org/~ccis/spanish/074spanish.htm)

If you don’t want to use T-ball or want to give an explanation, it’s béisbol para niños (usando un tee de bateo)... or something like that!

Hope it helps.
Cindy
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
¡Mil gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1T-ball
Irecu
4 +2see notexxxtazdog
4 +1es una especie de beisbol juvenil
Robert INGLEDEW
5T-ball
two2tango


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
T-ball


Explanation:
Que yo sepa, queda igual.
Saludos.


    Reference: http://exp.
Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leliadoura
7 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
es una especie de beisbol juvenil


Explanation:
Pero coincido con Irene que no lo traduciría, así como no se traduce squash y algunos otros deportes populares.


    Reference: http://www.teeballusa.org
    Reference: http://www.bolingbrookteeball.com/
Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leliadoura
4 hrs
  -> Gracias.

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
T-ball


Explanation:
Queda igual.

Suerte!!


    Reference: http://lcavwww.epfl.ch/tchouk/english/history.html
    Reference: http://mecha.barry.edu/parents/newsletter/issue4.html#News
two2tango
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
see note


Explanation:
Hi Andrea,

It’s a baseball-related question, so it’s irresistible! Thought you might like to know what it is.

T-ball is an alternative spelling of “tee-ball”, and it is for young children. Instead of hitting a ball thrown by a pitcher, they hit the ball off of a tee (like a much taller version of what is used in golf). Here are some references.

Little League T-Ball
A division of the Little League Baseball Program
The young player benefits in several ways hitting the ball from a prescribed tee. The youngster has the opportunity to develop hand-eye coordination and swing technique without fear of being hit by a pitched ball, and the defensive team is allowed more opportunities to develop fundamental fielding skills. Youngsters will learn to play and enjoy baseball and softball through good instruction and participation experience in Tee Ball. (http://www.littleleague.org/divisions/tball.htm)

Use el Tee de Bateo
Sí, el Tee de Bateo. El Tee de Bateo es una gran herramienta. Es realmente útil cuando un bateador no lo está haciendo como debiera. Le da al pegador una oportunidad de trabajar en su swing, el paso hacia la pelota, el grip y la posición de sus manos. Siendo una simple y pequeña herramienta, es muy útil también. Es buena idea sacarla para la primera práctica al aire libre de la temporada. Hablo de chicos, chicas, mujeres y hombres. Ayuda tanto a jugadores de Lanzamiento Lento como de Lanzamiento Rápido, así como a los jugadores de Béisbol también.
(http://www.iefrbrest.com.ar/pub12.htm)

T-ball (béisbol para niños pequeños) y la liga de béisbol esta coordinada para las edades de 5 a 18 años para enseñarles un espíritu deportivo y como jugar a la pelota con énfasis en diversión. (http://www.open.org/~ccis/spanish/074spanish.htm)

If you don’t want to use T-ball or want to give an explanation, it’s béisbol para niños (usando un tee de bateo)... or something like that!

Hope it helps.
Cindy


    as noted
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
¡Mil gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leliadoura: ¡¡Lo dice una star-spangled experta!! ;-) :-))
4 hrs
  -> well.... a baseball fan, anyway! :-))

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Muy bien explicado. Excelente!
4 hrs
  -> thanks very much, Robert :-)