KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

"ideal heart rate training zone"

Spanish translation: zona ideal para entrenamiento de frecuencia cardiaca


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ideal heart rate training zone
Spanish translation:zona ideal para entrenamiento de frecuencia cardiaca
Entered by: Rosaelena5

20:23 Feb 17, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: "ideal heart rate training zone"
I have translated this as "zona ideal de entrenamiento para ritmo cardiaco" . The paragraph reads: "There are a variety of "zones" that you can train in, depending on what you want to achieve from your workouts. Before you select your ideal heart rate training zone, you need to first calculate your maximum heart rate (MHR)".
I appreciate your input. Thank you!
LadyofArcadia
zona ideal para entrenamiento de frecuencia cardiaca
Explanation:
Se refiere a zona.
Selected response from:

Rosaelena5
Peru
Grading comment
¡Muchisimas gracias, Rosaelena!

Cecilia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5zona ideal para entrenamiento de frecuencia cardiacaRosaelena5
4Zona de entrenamiento para una frecuencia cardíaca idealolv10siq
4Zona de entrenamiento con frecuencia cardíaca ideal
Claudia Guiraldes


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Zona de entrenamiento con frecuencia cardíaca ideal


Explanation:
x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2006-02-17 22:09:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Touché Cecilia 47

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2006-02-17 22:10:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zona ideal de entrenamiento para su frecuencia cardíaca

Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ideal heart rate zone
Zona de entrenamiento para una frecuencia cardíaca ideal


Explanation:
Para saber cuál es su frecuencia cardiaca ideal para la práctica de actividades ... y tendrá su zona de entrenamiento adecuada para la realización de la ...
www.mx.terra.com/salud/tests/calcule_freq_2.htm - 12k - Feb 15, 2006 - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2006-02-17 20:52:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think you are right. It refers to "zone". I am sorry, my mistake. It should read: "Zona ideal de entrenamiento para una frecuencia cardíaca "

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2006-02-17 20:54:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De hecho esta zona es ideal para el entrenamiento de la capacidad aeróbica. ... Tablas de frecuencia cardíaca máxima y de entrenamiento por zonas. ...
www.i-natacion.com/contenidos/ articulos/fisiologia/fc/fc.html - 47k - Feb 16, 2006 - Cached - Similar pages






Conoce tu zona ideal de entrenamiento - [ Translate this page ]La zona ideal de entrenamiento dependerá de los objetivos que se desean ... La zona cardiaca de seguridad apropiada para el acondicionamiento físico y ...
www.fitness.com.mx/practica156.htm - 49k - Cached - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2006-02-17 20:58:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Zona ideal para obtener la frecuencia cardíaca deseada"

olv10siq
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 38

2 days3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ideal heart rate training zone
zona ideal para entrenamiento de frecuencia cardiaca


Explanation:
Se refiere a zona.

Rosaelena5
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
¡Muchisimas gracias, Rosaelena!

Cecilia