KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

wrestling

Spanish translation: lucha grecorromana


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wrestling
Spanish translation:lucha grecorromana
Entered by: Atenea Acevedo

09:30 Jan 9, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / sports
English term or phrase: wrestling
wrestling as a sport
Jason Enright
lucha grecorromana
Explanation:
"Lucha libre" is OK if you mean "all-in wrestling," a.k.a. "freestyle wrestling." If it is the sport, e.g., the one practiced in many US high-schools, "lucha grecorromana" is the right term.
Selected response from:

Atenea Acevedo
Grading comment
Thanks alot, the answer was complete and gave me more than I asked for!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11lucha libre
Katherine Matles
5lucha grecorromanaAtenea Acevedo
4luchaelenali


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
lucha libre


Explanation:
own experience!

PowerSoft - Wrestling - 2MiL - [ Translate this page ]
... En PowerSoft - Wrestling - 2MiL Te damos la Bienvenida. Saludos a todos los aficionados
y amantes del deporte espectaculo, la Lucha Libre. Si tu tienes una Web ...
communities.latam.msn.com/PowerSoftWrestling2MiL - 23k - Cached - Similar pag

Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lusobras: Cierto. Lo de la "own experience" aqu
2 hrs

agree  César Cornejo Fuster
2 hrs

agree  BelkisDV
3 hrs

agree  olv10siq
3 hrs

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
5 hrs

agree  Ester Vidal
8 hrs

agree  Ana Juliá
8 hrs

agree  Mónica
8 hrs

agree  trena
10 hrs

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Own experience? Con quien luchaste? Just kidding...
14 hrs

agree  Patricia Myers
17 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lucha


Explanation:
la lucha como un deporte
lucha libre = un tipo de técnica dentro de los diferentes tipos de lucha usados dentro el deporte

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lucha grecorromana


Explanation:
"Lucha libre" is OK if you mean "all-in wrestling," a.k.a. "freestyle wrestling." If it is the sport, e.g., the one practiced in many US high-schools, "lucha grecorromana" is the right term.

Atenea Acevedo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Thanks alot, the answer was complete and gave me more than I asked for!