KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

baseball terms

Spanish translation: Jardinero


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Outfielder
Spanish translation:Jardinero
Entered by: Susana Cancino

03:29 Jan 16, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / sports
English term or phrase: baseball terms
"XXX was the first outfielder ever to throw three runners out at home plate in the same game."


Could some true baseball fan :-) help me translate "outfielder", "throw three runners out", "home plate"? I don't trust my dictionaries...

Thanks!
Andrea
Andrea Bullrich
see comments
Explanation:
Hi Andrea,

You already have some good answers, and Camara's explanation of outfielders is good. I just wanted to give you a page that has some good info. on baseball in Spanish (see link below).

OUTFIELDER (Jardinero) es un jugador a la defensiva que ocupa una posición en el outfield (jardines), o sea en el área del campo de juego más distante del home plate.

As you can see, "home plate" was not translated here.

"poner out" or "eliminar" is to get someone out.

OUT (Fuera u out) es una de las tres jugadas requeridas para retirar al equipo que se encuentra bateando.

What your text means is that the outfielder on the defensive team got the ball to home plate before the runner (from the offensive team) who was trying to score got there, and thus the runner was out. It's not that easy to do, and three times in a game is indeed an accomplishment.

"Throw(n) out" means an out that was via a throw; other kinds of outs are "strike out" (batter out at the plate without reaching a base, on pitches alone), "ground out" (out on a ground ball) and "fly out" (out on fly ball).

Hope it helps.
Cindy
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias, Cindy, por la explicación más completa, pero también a todos los demás por los aportes, ejemplos, el glosario... y las ganas de explicar estas cosas a la madrugada!
Un beso, y perdón por no poder darles puntos a todos,
Andrea
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Comentario
Camara
4 +1see commentsxxxtazdog
5Jardinero /...?.../ Base del bateador
Monica Colangelo
4see sentence...
Rossana Triaca
4jardinero (outfielder)
P Forgas
4See explication
Rufino Pérez De La Sierra


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
See explication


Explanation:
I do not know all, but hope this helps...

Throw three runners out = Sacó a tres en las bases

Home plate = Home

Good luck!

Rufino

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jardinero (outfielder)


Explanation:
un jardinero (outfielder) deberá haber participado en su posición

playball.eluniversal.com/reglas/reg10.html

www.naranjeros.com.mx/cquintero/reglas/reglas 10.pdf

No soy ninguna fan, pero tal vez esos sitios te ayuden
Suerte, P.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-16 03:54:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

puso out tres corredores en el home

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see sentence...


Explanation:
Te mando el link de un muy buen glosario de béisbol. Mi elección sería la siguiente:

"XXX fue el primer jardinero en eliminar tres corredores en la base del bateador en un mismo juego."

Me baso en lo que tengo que soportar por ESPN en español; de hecho odio el béisbol pero mi media naranja lo adora, por lo que he visto muchos partidos... aunque es muy difícil de traducir, pues he visto muchas versiones de las mismas palabras (como verás en el glosario).

Suerte!
Rossana

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-16 04:13:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Donde dice \"en la base\" debería decir \"de la base\".


    Reference: http://www.angelfire.com/ma/apuntes/beisbol.htm
Rossana Triaca
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Jardinero /...?.../ Base del bateador


Explanation:
Hola, Andrea

Sobre la primera y la tercera, estoy segura; en cuanto a "throw three runners out", tengo dudas. Te recomendaría veas en www.espn.com

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 484

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Comentario


Explanation:
Outfielder: Jugador Exterior o Jugador de Campo Exterior o Jardinero, son los jugadores a la defensiva pero su juego se desarrolla fuera del cuadro y en los extremos del terreno. Su misión consiste en coger todas las pelotas bateadas que vayan por su demarcación, tanto por el aire como por el suelo y una vez cogida la pelota enviarla a su compañero del cuadro mejor situado, para que éste a su vez, efectúe la jugada conveniente sobre un corredor contrario, y eliminarlo (Out).

Home plate: Base meta, base del bateador, plato de bateo, plato.

throw three runners out: "lanzar" "eliminar" a tres corredores fuera

Suerte y que siga el juego!



Camara
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see comments


Explanation:
Hi Andrea,

You already have some good answers, and Camara's explanation of outfielders is good. I just wanted to give you a page that has some good info. on baseball in Spanish (see link below).

OUTFIELDER (Jardinero) es un jugador a la defensiva que ocupa una posición en el outfield (jardines), o sea en el área del campo de juego más distante del home plate.

As you can see, "home plate" was not translated here.

"poner out" or "eliminar" is to get someone out.

OUT (Fuera u out) es una de las tres jugadas requeridas para retirar al equipo que se encuentra bateando.

What your text means is that the outfielder on the defensive team got the ball to home plate before the runner (from the offensive team) who was trying to score got there, and thus the runner was out. It's not that easy to do, and three times in a game is indeed an accomplishment.

"Throw(n) out" means an out that was via a throw; other kinds of outs are "strike out" (batter out at the plate without reaching a base, on pitches alone), "ground out" (out on a ground ball) and "fly out" (out on fly ball).

Hope it helps.
Cindy



    Reference: http://playball.eluniversal.com/reglas/reg2.html
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Gracias, Cindy, por la explicación más completa, pero también a todos los demás por los aportes, ejemplos, el glosario... y las ganas de explicar estas cosas a la madrugada!
Un beso, y perdón por no poder darles puntos a todos,
Andrea

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernardo Ortiz
59 mins