KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

more baseball terms...

Spanish translation: Base robada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Stolen base
Spanish translation:Base robada
Entered by: Susana Cancino

03:32 Jan 16, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / sports
English term or phrase: more baseball terms...
"He had xxx hits and xxx stolen bases in his 14 years in the major leagues. He also batted .288."

Again, any baseball fan to help me with "hits", "stolen bases", "batted .288"?

Thanks!

Andrea
(confessed sports illiterate) :-)
Andrea Bullrich
See explication
Explanation:
At least here in Mexico, where baseball is pretty big, hit is not translated.

Stolen base = Base robada

batted .288 = Bateó .288

Good luck!

Rufino
Selected response from:

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Grading comment
Gracias a los dos. Cámara, lo mismo que para la pregunta anterior: IOU! :-(
Un beso,
Andrea
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Hola Andrea
Camara
4 +1See explication
Rufino Pérez De La Sierra


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
See explication


Explanation:
At least here in Mexico, where baseball is pretty big, hit is not translated.

Stolen base = Base robada

batted .288 = Bateó .288

Good luck!

Rufino

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Gracias a los dos. Cámara, lo mismo que para la pregunta anterior: IOU! :-(
Un beso,
Andrea

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rossana Triaca: De acuerdo, ESPN usa "hit" sin traducir.
16 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hola Andrea


Explanation:

Hit: Es un "batazo" o "batazo bueno" que permite al jugador avanzar sin riesgo de ser eliminado

Stolen bases: "bases robadas"
Robo es el acto de un corredor que intenta avanzar durante un lanzamiento

Batted: Bateó (el número es el porcentaje de bateos del jugador en cuestión)

Me confieso amante de los deportes.

Saludos.

Camara
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish