KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

shortstop

Spanish translation: short stop; paracorto (baloncesto; basquet)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shortstop (basketball)
Spanish translation:short stop; paracorto (baloncesto; basquet)
Entered by: urst

01:20 Jan 26, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / baseball
English term or phrase: shortstop
shortstop; one of the positions in baseball.
Brina
short stop
Explanation:
shortstop, paracorto

Al jugador se le llama torpedero, -ra o parador, -a en corto (en México)


Ref. Oxford Superlex y la afición
Selected response from:

urst
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5"campo corto."Myriam Hernandez
4short stop
urst
4Campo corto, torpedero o short stop
Viviana Lemos


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"campo corto."


Explanation:
"Campo corto" is used when referring to the short-stop position in baseball. Hope it helps.

Regards,

Myriam H.

Myriam Hernandez
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Campo corto, torpedero o short stop


Explanation:
El término varía según el país. En general, dentro de la jerga beisbolera, se mantiene la palabra "shortstop".

Saludos y suerte

Viviana Lemos
Native speaker of: Spanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
short stop


Explanation:
shortstop, paracorto

Al jugador se le llama torpedero, -ra o parador, -a en corto (en México)


Ref. Oxford Superlex y la afición

urst
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Thank you