KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

race goal

Spanish translation: objetivo para la competicion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:race goal
Spanish translation:objetivo para la competicion
Entered by: Ana Juliá

14:29 Aug 9, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Preface of a book about triathlon
English term or phrase: race goal
Part I of this book provides you with some valuable information to help you get started. You'll find out how to determine the best ***race goal*** for you, manage your time and set priorities, find workout structures that will fit with your busy schedule, and create a master training plan that is uniquely suited to your training needs and goals. In addition, you'll be introduced to some key concepts that will significantly improve your chances of success, both in terms of making the most of what time you have and achieving your ***race goal***.
Ana Juliá
Spain
objetivo para la competicion
Explanation:


Also useful...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 Min. (2006-08-09 14:41:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


¡con acento!

'competición'
Selected response from:

Alfredo Fernández Martínez
Spain
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1meta
Caro Friszman
4gol de la (su) carrera
Сергей Лузан
4objetivo para la competicion
Alfredo Fernández Martínez
4meta a conseguir en una carreraxxxcw010


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
meta a conseguir en una carrera


Explanation:
.

xxxcw010
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
meta


Explanation:
No daría más vueltas... creo que si no se vuelve forzado y, si bien la palabra se usa en muchísimos ámbitos, algo en ella todavía resuena a "carrera".

Caro Friszman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Greendyk
3 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Bill

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
objetivo para la competicion


Explanation:


Also useful...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 Min. (2006-08-09 14:41:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


¡con acento!

'competición'

Alfredo Fernández Martínez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gol de la (su) carrera


Explanation:
en el significado figurativo de la expresión.
¡Buena suerte, Ana!

Untitled Document - [ Translate this page ] Carrera hacia el gol (Race to goal) : Es una de las posibles pruebas a lo largo de una competición: se elige un gol como aterrizaje y la prueba consiste en ...
www.cheeseinteractive.com.ar/sitios/mirador-condores/el-par...



    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&as_qdr=all&q=+%22gol+...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&as_qdr=all&q=+%22gol+...
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian