KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

master training plan

Spanish translation: programa individual de entrenamiento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:master training plan
Spanish translation:programa individual de entrenamiento
Entered by: Monica Colangelo

14:25 Aug 10, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Preface of a book about triathlon
English term or phrase: master training plan
Part I of this book provides you with some valuable information to help you get started. You'll find out how to determine the best race goal for you, manage your time and set priorities, find workout structures that will fit with your busy schedule, and create a ***master training plan*** that is uniquely suited to your training needs and goals.
Ana Juliá
Spain
programa individual de entrenamiento
Explanation:
Ana: prefiero utilizar "individual" a traducir "master" literalmente, ya que en la jerga de deportes no se dice "un programa principal" u otra palabra equivalente. Sin embargo, la palabra "individual" conlleva el concepto de que es "el" programa a seguir por el atleta, preparado específicamente para él.
Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1programa individual de entrenamiento
Monica Colangelo
4plan maestro de ejercitación / entrenamiento
Caro Friszman


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plan maestro de ejercitación / entrenamiento


Explanation:
algo así..

Caro Friszman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
programa individual de entrenamiento


Explanation:
Ana: prefiero utilizar "individual" a traducir "master" literalmente, ya que en la jerga de deportes no se dice "un programa principal" u otra palabra equivalente. Sin embargo, la palabra "individual" conlleva el concepto de que es "el" programa a seguir por el atleta, preparado específicamente para él.

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 484
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Latronico
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Adriana