KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

get physical

Spanish translation: Adquirir buen estado físico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:get physical
Spanish translation:Adquirir buen estado físico
Entered by: Angel Biojo

04:42 Mar 14, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / fitness
English term or phrase: get physical
get physical
Angel Biojo
United States
Adquirir buen estado físico / Ponerse en forma / Ponerse en estado
Explanation:
Según el contexto que tengas, Ángel;
obviamente la segunda y la tercera son más coloquiales
Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Es lo que buscaba.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Adquirir buen estado físico / Ponerse en forma / Ponerse en estado
Monica Colangelo
4"get physical" may also mean "start physical (sexual) relations"Daniel Alcaine-Rich, M.V., BSc
4(not an answer)
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Adquirir buen estado físico / Ponerse en forma / Ponerse en estado


Explanation:
Según el contexto que tengas, Ángel;
obviamente la segunda y la tercera son más coloquiales

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 484
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Es lo que buscaba.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(not an answer)


Explanation:
As a native English speaker, "get physical" means to me resorting to physical violence, or a challenge to do so.
But I don't know Spanish well enough to suggest an equivalent.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 days27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"get physical" may also mean "start physical (sexual) relations"


Explanation:
As in one certain song, "let's get physical" it meant just that "let's start making love" (or, at least, getting started with the physical contact, in the lovers' sense).

-- In the absence of more context --

Daniel Alcaine-Rich, M.V., BSc