KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

sweet cross-overs, first-step jukes and monster dunks...

Spanish translation: first-step jukes: amañas de primer paso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sweet cross-overs, first-step jukes and monster dunks...
Spanish translation:first-step jukes: amañas de primer paso
Entered by: Hardy Moreno

16:42 Mar 21, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Basketball
English term or phrase: sweet cross-overs, first-step jukes and monster dunks...
Sigo con la terminología de basketball, pero prometo que esto es lo último:

Bust sweet cross-overs, first-step jukes and monster dunks...
Judy Rojas
Chile
first-step jukes: amañas de primer paso
Explanation:
Qué hay de amañas de primer paso para first-step jukes.

Es cuando se engaña al contrincante al hacerle creer que uno va hacia una dirección e inmediatamente cambia de dirección.
Selected response from:

Hardy Moreno
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cross-over: cambio de dirección?
Hardy Moreno
4first-step jukes: amañas de primer paso
Hardy Moreno
4monster dunk: mate intimidante, fenomenal, colosal, gigantesco,
Hardy Moreno


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
monster dunk: mate intimidante, fenomenal, colosal, gigantesco,


Explanation:
¿Qué te parece "mate intimidante" para monster dunk?

Pensaré en los demás.



Hardy Moreno
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
first-step jukes: amañas de primer paso


Explanation:
Qué hay de amañas de primer paso para first-step jukes.

Es cuando se engaña al contrincante al hacerle creer que uno va hacia una dirección e inmediatamente cambia de dirección.

Hardy Moreno
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cross-over: cambio de dirección?


Explanation:
cambio de dirección?

Hardy Moreno
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12