KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

a series best points finish

Spanish translation: Terminó la temporada en el 14º lugar general, su mejor lugar hasta el momento.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a series best points finish
Spanish translation:Terminó la temporada en el 14º lugar general, su mejor lugar hasta el momento.
Entered by: mary bowen

16:36 Feb 10, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / NASCAR races
English term or phrase: a series best points finish
the driver got a series best points finish of 14th

This is in NASCAR racing. Gracias anticipadas.
mary bowen
United States
Terminó la temporada en el 14º lugar general, su mejor lugar hasta el momento.
Explanation:
Creo que esto es lo que quiere decir.

Suerte y saludos.
Selected response from:

delat
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Terminó la temporada en el 14º lugar general, su mejor lugar hasta el momento.delat
5su mejor clasificación en un año (fue 14º)
Monica Colangelo
4 +1su mejor clasificación de la temporada
David Cahill


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
su mejor clasificación de la temporada


Explanation:
Suerte


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-10 17:58:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Is this better?
su mejor clasificación final en una temporada

David Cahill
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce: o tal vez es en la categoría
2 hrs
  -> gracias, cecilia
The asker has declined this answer

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
su mejor clasificación en un año (fue 14º)


Explanation:
Mary: David's answer is not way off base; I'd just word it differently.

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 484
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
The asker has declined this answer

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Terminó la temporada en el 14º lugar general, su mejor lugar hasta el momento.


Explanation:
Creo que esto es lo que quiere decir.

Suerte y saludos.

delat
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
¡Gracias!