KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

mat

Spanish translation: colchoneta


16:23 Mar 12, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / wrestling terms
English term or phrase: mat
From the moment you step on the mat...
sgarcia
Spanish translation:colchoneta
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Yvonne Becker
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4colchoneta
Yvonne Becker
5tatami
David Cahill
4colchoneta/esterilla
Maryán López


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
colchoneta


Explanation:


Yvonne Becker
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Hernaiz
0 min
  -> Gracias

agree  Lydia De Jorge
2 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Rafael Serrano
7 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Swatchka
2 days2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tatami


Explanation:
Si estás hablando de "wrestling" lucha libre, es esto

David Cahill
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 78

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
colchoneta/esterilla


Explanation:
Para hacer ejerc'icios en el suelo

Maryán López
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2