KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

deconditioned elderly client

Spanish translation: cliente anciano físicamente mermado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:deconditioned elderly client
Spanish translation:cliente anciano físicamente mermado
Entered by: Gisela Pérez González

03:21 Mar 13, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: deconditioned elderly client
Which of the following submaximal excercise tests are the more appropriate for a deconditioned elderly client
Terejimenez
cliente anciano físicamente mermado
Explanation:
También podría ser "de edad avanzada", como han apuntado los demás compañeros, pero en mi caso quizá sería muy farragoso junto con "físicamente mermado"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2007-03-13 21:13:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O "incapacitado"
Selected response from:

Gisela Pérez González
Spain
Grading comment
Me salvaste ! muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cliente de avanzada edad que no está en forma
David Cahill
4cliente de edad avanzada sin estado físico
German Gonzalez
4cliente anciano físicamente mermado
Gisela Pérez González
3Cliente de edad avanzada que no está en estado físicocaro1504


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cliente de edad avanzada sin estado físico


Explanation:
suerte!

German Gonzalez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Cliente de edad avanzada que no está en estado físico


Explanation:
.

caro1504

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cliente de avanzada edad que no está en forma


Explanation:
Suerte

David Cahill
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 78

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cliente anciano físicamente mermado


Explanation:
También podría ser "de edad avanzada", como han apuntado los demás compañeros, pero en mi caso quizá sería muy farragoso junto con "físicamente mermado"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2007-03-13 21:13:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O "incapacitado"

Gisela Pérez González
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Me salvaste ! muchas gracias