KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

play west / east

Spanish translation: se juegan hacia el oeste/este


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:play west / east
Spanish translation:se juegan hacia el oeste/este
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

03:59 Sep 13, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Golf courses
English term or phrase: play west / east
XXX has created a “vintner’s heath,” a world-class set of links that uses existing forms, native grasses, and other natural elements to create a course that will seem to have always been there. The front nine plays west, into the vineyards; in the morning the sun is at one’s back and the western mountains are lit with purples and grays. The back nine plays east, into the dunes, facing the reds and oranges of the eastern range ablaze in the setting sun.
Clarisa Olives
Argentina
se juega hacia el oeste/este
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2007-09-21 21:50:54 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias Clarisa!
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2se juega hacia el oeste/este
Lydia De Jorge
4se juegan hacia el este/el oeste
Darío
4continúa, sigue en/ hacia
Krimy


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
continúa, sigue en/ hacia


Explanation:
por uno de los significados de play.

Krimy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se juegan hacia el este/el oeste


Explanation:
Yo entiendo que habla de un campo de golf de 18 hoyos:
...los primeros 9 hoyos se juegan hacia el oeste, los 9 restantes se juegan hacia el este...

Darío
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  moken: Hola MG. Cierto, se me escapó ese detalle. Entonces mejor retiro mi comentario. En todo caso, la respuesta entonces es casi idéntica a la de Lydia, ¿no? (Salvo ese matiz de la "n")
44 mins
  -> Cierto, está al revés en el título del post, aunque no en la traducción completa de comentario. Sí, pero el matiz es importante, porque en golf "se juegan los hoyos". :-)

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
se juega hacia el oeste/este


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2007-09-21 21:50:54 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias Clarisa!

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: En este caso se juegan, pero es solo un matiz. :O) :O)
4 hrs
  -> cierto..gracias Alvaro!//La frase en el contexto sería 'juegan', pero traduje la frase titular...gracias por la observación!

agree  Darío: Otro agrí... ;-)
6 hrs
  -> gracias emege!