KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

cutting moves

Spanish translation: movimientos bruscos / cambios de dirección bruscos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cutting moves
Spanish translation:movimientos bruscos / cambios de dirección bruscos
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

12:50 Oct 19, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: cutting moves
Here is the context:
"Another common cause is cutting moves such as when an athlete makes sudden changes in direction while running."

I understand what it means but I cannot find a near equivalent. Thank you very much for your help
Natalia Beltran
movimientos bruscos / cambios de dirección bruscos
Explanation:
+++
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank a lot!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3movimientos bruscos / cambios de dirección bruscos
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4movimientos cortantesBubo Coromandus


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
movimientos bruscos / cambios de dirección bruscos


Explanation:
+++

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 98
Grading comment
Thank a lot!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD): sí, como no - Mike :)
3 mins
  -> Gracias mil. Mike.

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Tomás.

agree  Darío Zozaya
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Darío.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
movimientos cortantes


Explanation:
la traducción directa sí existe; si se trata de algo que hay que evitarlo porque podría causar daños al cuerpo, sería una traducción adecuada creo.

Example sentence(s):
  • Por ejemplo usted estaba hablando de la coreografía de Balanchine para el New York City Ballet. Él tenía como inspiración los edificios que le rodeaban. Eran líneas rectas, movimientos cortantes. Se sentía un punto de mecánica en algunos momentos.

    Reference: http://www.avizora.com/publicaciones/reportajes_y_entrevista...
Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51