KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

center

Spanish translation: Centro /pivote, guardia/defensa, encestador, delantero, centro delantero


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:center
Spanish translation:Centro /pivote, guardia/defensa, encestador, delantero, centro delantero
Entered by: Enrique Huber

15:26 Nov 9, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Basketball
English term or phrase: center
Quisiera saber cómo se denomina a las cinco demarcaciones "clásicas" en baloncesto en los distintos países hispanohablantes. En España, por ejemplo, es:
Guard = Base,
Shooting guard = Escolta,
Forward = Alero,
Power forward = Ala-pívot, y
Center = Pívot

Muchas gracias por anticipado,
Jerónimo
Jerónimo Fernández
Centro /pivote, guardia/defensa, encestador, delantero, centro delantero
Explanation:
son los nombre usados en México.
Selected response from:

Enrique Huber
Mexico
Grading comment
Mil gracias, Enrique.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pivot
Monica Colangelo
5Centro /pivote, guardia/defensa, encestador, delantero, centro delanteroEnrique Huber


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pivot


Explanation:
(con acento prosódico en la O para los comentaristas latinoamericanos)

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 484
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, A.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Centro /pivote, guardia/defensa, encestador, delantero, centro delantero


Explanation:
son los nombre usados en México.

Enrique Huber
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 196
Grading comment
Mil gracias, Enrique.