KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

the decline of a racetrack/horse racing

Spanish translation: la decadencia o deterioro de una pista de carreras de caballos/ Hípica


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the decline of a racetrack/horse racing
Spanish translation:la decadencia o deterioro de una pista de carreras de caballos/ Hípica
Entered by: traductorchile

16:03 Jan 10, 2008
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / horse racing
English term or phrase: the decline of a racetrack/horse racing
I need to translate this phrase for a documentary about horseracing. I'd prefer a translation would work for the Mexican-Spanish speaking community. I've heard the stadium called a "hipodromo", but I'd prefer a more general translation, as well, that address the sport of "horse racing". I'm considering using either "deterioro" or "disminucion", but I'm not sure how to translate the rest.
Tricia Creason-Valencia
la decadencia o deterioro de una pista de carreras de caballos/ Hípica
Explanation:
As there is no context "decline" could be "decadencia" or "deterioro" which mean two different things.
Racetrack is a pista (technically de hipódromo or common carrera de caballos) allthough a carrera de caballos can be done anywhere including the streets.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2008-01-10 17:00:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In that case decadencia would be the word I would use because the track itself isn't deteriorated.
Selected response from:

traductorchile
Chile
Grading comment
I ended up using a translation that sounded right to the Mexicans I talked to: el deterioro de un hipodromo. Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Un hipódromo en decadencia / La decadencia del deporte hípico
Monica Colangelo
4 +2el declive de las carreras de caballos/ hípica.
Miguel Angel Ruz Viana
4diminucion de la hipicaSergio Lahaye
4la decadencia o deterioro de una pista de carreras de caballos/ Hípica
traductorchile


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diminucion de la hipica


Explanation:
o del hipismo....
disculpa que no tengo acentos....


    Reference: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hípica
Sergio Lahaye
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
el declive de las carreras de caballos/ hípica.


Explanation:
El declive de las carreras de caballos. Hípica me parece correcto, pero es más formal.

Miguel Angel Ruz Viana
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  claudia bagnardi: diría "la declinación" de la hípica. Perfecto. Saludos! Claudia
2 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Claudia, la verdad es que soy español, y declive suena mejor.

agree  LadyofArcadia: de acuerdo con claudia
4 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la decadencia o deterioro de una pista de carreras de caballos/ Hípica


Explanation:
As there is no context "decline" could be "decadencia" or "deterioro" which mean two different things.
Racetrack is a pista (technically de hipódromo or common carrera de caballos) allthough a carrera de caballos can be done anywhere including the streets.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2008-01-10 17:00:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In that case decadencia would be the word I would use because the track itself isn't deteriorated.

traductorchile
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I ended up using a translation that sounded right to the Mexicans I talked to: el deterioro de un hipodromo. Thanks for your help.
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker: The context is: the film addresses how horseracing in general has changed for the worse, from the glory days when it was considered the "sport of kings" to today, when the emphasis is solely on gambling. The phrase refers to the decline of a particular racetrack, specifically, and to the decline of horse racing as a whole. Does that help clarify which words I should use?


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Un hipódromo en decadencia / La decadencia del deporte hípico


Explanation:
That's what I would use for a title. If it refers to a particular racetrack, you have to use hipódromo, definitely.

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 484
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Raich
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marisa.