KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Allen Sachs, the defending CART champion...

Spanish translation: defensor del título de campeón


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:defending champion
Spanish translation:defensor del título de campeón
Entered by: Ana Juliá

16:37 Jul 19, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Sports
English term or phrase: Allen Sachs, the defending CART champion...
Juan Montoya, the defending CART champion, wasn't having a bad season
Emilio Gironda
Juan Montoya, que defiende el título de campeón de CART /
Explanation:
o de fórmula Cart, no estaba haciendo una mala temporada...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 16:55:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O:
\"...defensor del título de campeón de fórmula Cart...\"
Selected response from:

Ana Juliá
Spain
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Juan Montoya, que defiende el título de campeón de CART /
Ana Juliá
4 +2Allen Sachs, el campeón defensor de la categoría CART...
Elías Sauza


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Allen Sachs, el campeón defensor de la categoría CART...


Explanation:
saludos

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Una opción, sin dudas.
0 min
  -> gracias

agree  Ingrid Petit
13 mins
  -> gracias Ingrid

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Juan Montoya, que defiende el título de campeón de CART /


Explanation:
o de fórmula Cart, no estaba haciendo una mala temporada...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 16:55:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O:
\"...defensor del título de campeón de fórmula Cart...\"

Ana Juliá
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela: Asi lo diría yo.
2 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Brigit: Yo diria:...defensor del titulo...
9 mins
  -> Sí, también. Gracias

agree  Imma
2 days15 hrs
  -> Gracias