KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

laps

Spanish translation: vueltas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:laps
Spanish translation:vueltas
Entered by: Ana Juliá

16:46 Jul 19, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Sports
English term or phrase: laps
...he led more laps than anyone through the first 5 races of the year
Emilio Gironda
vueltas
Explanation:
Durante las cinco primeras carreras de este año, ha corrido en cabeza de la carrera más vueltas que ningún otro piloto. Así es como yo traduciría esta porción.
Selected response from:

dolors
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10vueltas
Henry Hinds
5 +3vueltasdolors
5 +2vueltasPeter Bagney


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
vueltas


Explanation:
Vueltas de la pista.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elías Sauza
0 min

agree  Brigit
0 min

agree  Ana Juliá
1 min

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
2 mins

agree  Leonardo Parachú
2 mins

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
6 mins

agree  Nitza Ramos
16 mins

agree  Marisa Pavan
30 mins

agree  Norberto Gimelfarb
12 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vueltas


Explanation:
without any doubt!

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
2 mins

agree  Norberto Gimelfarb
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
vueltas


Explanation:
Durante las cinco primeras carreras de este año, ha corrido en cabeza de la carrera más vueltas que ningún otro piloto. Así es como yo traduciría esta porción.

dolors
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
17 mins

agree  Norberto Gimelfarb
11 hrs

agree  Imma
2 days14 hrs